• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:55 AM

    9 hrs 35 mins

    09:30 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:55 AM

    Satellite Bus Stop (Mysore Road)

    Opp Satellite Bus Stop (Bangalore)

    12:30 AM

    Majestic - IntrCity Partner

    High5 Holidays, Shop #18 - Hotel Mayura Complex, Opp Majestic Bus Stand (Bangalore)

    12:40 AM

    Anand Rao Circle

    Infront of Nagashree Travels, Beside Ganesha Temple (Bangalore)

    01:05 PM

    Lalbagh

    Infront of Lalbagh Main Gate (Bangalore)

    01:20 PM

    Jayanagar 4th Block

    Infront of Reliance Jewels, Jayanagar 4th Block Signal (Bangalore)

    01:35 PM

    BTM Layout

    Infront of A2B Restaurant (Bangalore)

    01:50 PM

    Madiwala - IntrCity Lounge

    Sri Sanjeevini Arcade, Opp Ganesha Temple, Hosur Main Road (Bangalore)

    02:20 PM

    Silk Board

    Infront of Trident Renault Car Showroom (Bangalore)

    02:30 PM

    Electronic City

    Electronic City Toll Gate, Next to Audi Service Center (Bangalore)

    02:40 PM

    Bommasandra

    Opposite to Adyar Ananda Bhavan (Bangalore)

    02:50 PM

    Attibele

    Next to Attibele Toll Plaza (Bangalore)

    Dropping Points

    08:15 PM

    Poonamallee

    Infront of BSNL Telephone Exchange Office (Chennai)

    08:30 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Erikari Bus Stop (Chennai)

    08:40 PM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of Bharat Petroleum, Opp to CMBT (Chennai)

    08:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    09:00 PM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    09:05 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Infront of Kasthurba Nagar (Chennai)

    09:10 PM

    Tidel Park

    Infront of Thiruvanmiyur Railway Station, Opp Tidel Park (Chennai)

    09:15 PM

    Perungudi

    After Perungudi Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    09:20 PM

    Thuraipakkam

    Infront of OMR Food Street (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Karapakkam

    Infront of Saravana Stores (Chennai)

    09:30 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Opp Sathyabama University Gate (Chennai)

    09:35 PM

    Navalur

    Before Navalur Toll Gate (Chennai)

    09:40 PM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 11:55 AM 09:30 PM 9 hrs 35 mins

Journey Summary

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

9 hrs 35 mins

Distance:

347 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 899

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Bangalore

  • Satellite Bus Stop (Mysore Road)
  • Majestic - IntrCity Partner
  • Anand Rao Circle
  • Lalbagh
  • Jayanagar 4th Block

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Poonamallee
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy

Book Bangalore to Chennai Bus Tickets

Bangalore to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 9 hrs 35 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Chennai to Bangalore can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Bangalore to Chennai with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Tickets Booking

Bangalore to Chennai bus tickets starts from Rs 899 to Rs 899 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 11:55 AM and 11:55 AM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Bangalore to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Bangalore bus route are: Satellite Bus Stop (Mysore Road), Majestic - IntrCity Partner, Anand Rao Circle, Lalbagh, Jayanagar 4th Block, etc. and bus dropping points on the Chennai bus route are Poonamallee, Maduravoyal, Koyambedu, Ashok Pillar, Guindy, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Bangalore to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Bangalore to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Bangalore to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Bangalore to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Bangalore to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Bangalore to Chennai is 347KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 9 hrs 35 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Bangalore to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Bangalore to Chennai bus route departs at 11:55 and 11:55 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Bangalore bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Bangalore are:
  • Satellite Bus Stop (Mysore Road)
  • Majestic - IntrCity Partner
  • Anand Rao Circle
  • Lalbagh
  • Jayanagar 4th Block

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Poonamallee
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy

Q) What is the Bangalore to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Bangalore to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 899 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Bangalore to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Bangalore.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Bangalore bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.