| Bus Tickets | bangalore to chennai buses

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Tickets

  • 08:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 06:30 AM

    10 hrs 0 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 11:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 06:00 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    SMA Travels

    Sleeper

    20 Seat(s)

    ₹ 799

Bangalore to Chennai IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Mysore Road Satellite Bus-Stand Mysore Road 08:30 PM 0 km Day 1 Mysore Road
2 Kalasipalayam,Opposite Bangalore Central College,Near- KR Market Metro Station Near- KR Market Metro Station 08:45 PM 4 km Day 1 Near- KR Market Metro Station
3 Majestic Infront of Hotel Mayura 09:00 PM 5 km Day 1 Infront of Hotel Mayura
4 Anand Rao Circle Anand Rao Circle Bus Stop, Race Course Road 09:15 PM 6 km Day 1 Anand Rao Circle Bus Stop, Race Course Road
5 Shanthinagar Near Reliance Market, KSRTC Bus 09:50 PM 7 km Day 1 Near Reliance Market, KSRTC Bus
6 St,John Hospital St John Hospital 10:00 PM 13 km Day 1 St John Hospital
7 Madiwala IntrCity SmartBus Lounge 10:15 PM 14 km Day 1 IntrCity SmartBus Lounge
8 Silk board Near Renault Showroom Near Renault Showroom 10:30 PM

-

Day 1 Near Renault Showroom
9 Electronic City Toll Gate,Opposite To Audi Showroom,Bangalore Toll Gate,Opposite To Audi Showroom,Bangalore 10:45 PM 34 km Day 1 Toll Gate,Opposite To Audi Showroom,Bangalore
10 Bommasandra Opposite To A2B Hotel Opposite To A2B Hotel 11:00 PM 129 km Day 1 Opposite To A2B Hotel
11 Attibele toll gate Toll Gate 11:15 PM 39 km Day 1 Toll Gate
12 Sree Narayani Travels, Yasodha complex, Opposite Bus Stand Sree Narayani Travels, Yasodha complex, Opposite Bus Stand 11:45 PM 46 km Day 1 Sree Narayani Travels, Yasodha complex, Opposite Bus Stand
13 Vellore Devaki Travels, Vellore Bypass 02:16 AM 218 km Day 2 Devaki Travels, Vellore Bypass
14 Maduravoyal Near Bus Stand 02:30 AM 341 km Day 2 Near Bus Stand
15 Ponamalle Infront of KFC 04:30 AM 329 km Day 2 Infront of KFC
16 Koyambedu Koyambedu 05:00 AM 346 km Day 2 Koyambedu
17 Ashok Pillar Opposite to Anjappar 05:01 AM 350 km Day 2 Opposite to Anjappar
18 Guindy Guindy 05:25 AM 351 km Day 2 Guindy
19 Madhya kailash opp Kasthuribai Nagar Metro Station 05:30 AM 353 km Day 2 opp Kasthuribai Nagar Metro Station
20 Tidel Park Near-Tidel Park Bus Stop 05:35 AM 356 km Day 2 Near-Tidel Park Bus Stop
21 Perungudi Near- Dominos Pizza 05:40 AM 349 km Day 2 Near- Dominos Pizza
22 Thuraipakkam Opp to Thuraipakkam OMR Food Street 05:45 AM 350 km Day 2 Opp to Thuraipakkam OMR Food Street
23 Karapakkam Near- Saravana Stores 05:50 AM 348 km Day 2 Near- Saravana Stores
24 Sholinganallur Sholinganallur 06:00 AM 349 km Day 2 Sholinganallur
25 Sathyabama university sholinganallur Near Sathyabama university 06:10 AM 361 km Day 2 Near Sathyabama university
26 Navalur Navalur 06:20 AM 353 km Day 2 Navalur
27 Siruseri Siruseri 06:30 AM 356 km Day 2 Siruseri

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 08:30 PM 08:30 PM 10 hrs 0 mins
SMA Travels 11:30 PM 11:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins

Bangalore to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Bangalore to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Bangalore to Chennai is 356KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 799 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 20:30 and 23:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Bangalore to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Bangalore and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Bangalore to Chennai Buses

2 Buses
Distance: 356 km
Duration: 10 hrs 0 mins
No. of Operators: 2
Min. Fare ₹ 799

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Bangalore to Chennai?

A) The driving distance from Bangalore to Chennai is 356KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Bangalore to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Bangalore to Chennai bus route departs at 20:30 and 23:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Bangalore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Bangalore are:
  • Satellite Bus Stand
  • Kalasipalyam
  • Majestic
  • Anand Rao Circle
  • Shanthinagar

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Madhya kailash
  • Tidel Park

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Bangalore to Chennai?

A) To travel from Bangalore to Chennai, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 799 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Bangalore to Chennai route?

A) Currently 2 buses are operating on the Bangalore-Chennai bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.