• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:55 AM

    9 hrs 25 mins

    09:20 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.7
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:55 AM

    Kalasipalyam

    Opp Bangalore Central College, Near Metro Station (Bangalore)

    12:20 AM

    Majestic - IntrCity Partner

    High5 Holidays, Shop #18 - Hotel Mayura Complex, Opp Majestic Bus Stand (Bangalore)

    12:30 AM

    Anand Rao Circle

    Infront of New Congress Office, KPCC Minority Office (Bangalore)

    12:55 AM

    Lalbagh

    Infront of Lalbagh Main Gate (Bangalore)

    01:10 PM

    Jayanagar 4th Block

    Infront of Reliance Jewels, Jayanagar 4th Block Signal (Bangalore)

    01:25 PM

    BTM Layout

    Infront of A2B Restaurant (Bangalore)

    01:40 PM

    Madiwala - IntrCity Lounge

    Sri Sanjeevini Arcade, Opp Ganesha Temple, Hosur Main Road (Bangalore)

    02:10 PM

    Silk Board

    Infront of Trident Renault Car Showroom (Bangalore)

    02:20 PM

    Electronic City

    Electronic City Toll Gate, Next to Audi Service Center (Bangalore)

    02:30 PM

    Bommasandra

    Opp to Adyar Ananda Bhawan. (Bangalore)

    02:45 PM

    Attibele

    Attibele Toll Gate, towards Hosur (Bangalore)

    Dropping Points

    09:05 PM

    Fatima College

    Infront of Fatima College (Madurai)

    09:20 PM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:35 PM

    8 hrs 25 mins

    08:00 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.4
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Kalasipalyam

    Opp Bangalore Central College, Near Metro Station (Bangalore)

    09:20 PM

    Anand Rao Circle

    Infront of Nagashree Travels, beside Sea Bird Travels (Bangalore)

    09:30 PM

    Majestic

    Infront of Mayura Hotel (Bangalore)

    09:55 PM

    Ulsoor

    Infront of Ulsoor Metro Station (Bangalore)

    10:25 PM

    Indira Nagar

    Opp Indian Oil Petrol Pump, towards Swami Vivekananda Road (Bangalore)

    10:35 PM

    Tin Factory

    Infront of Bharat Petrol Bunk (Bangalore)

    10:45 PM

    K R Puram

    Infront of K R Puram Railway Station (Bangalore)

    10:50 PM

    Mahadevapura

    Infront of More Super Market (Bangalore)

    11:00 PM

    Marathahalli

    Infront of Kalamandir (Bangalore)

    11:05 PM

    Marathahalli

    Infront of Multiplex Bus Stop (Bangalore)

    11:10 PM

    Bellandur

    Infront of Cafe Coffee Day (Bangalore)

    11:15 PM

    HSR Layout

    Below Agara Flyover Bridge, Agara Bus Stop, Opp Indian oil petrol pump (Bangalore)

    11:35 PM

    Madiwala - IntrCity Lounge

    Sri Sanjeevini Arcade, Opp Ganesha Temple, Hosur Main Road (Bangalore)

    11:45 PM

    Silk Board

    Infront of Trident Renault Car Showroom (Bangalore)

    11:50 PM

    Electronic City

    Electronic City Toll Gate, Next to Audi Service Center (Bangalore)

    11:55 PM

    Bommasandra

    Opposite to Adyar Ananda Bhavan (Bangalore)

    11:59 PM

    Attibele

    After Attibele Toll Gate (Bangalore)

    Dropping Points

    07:00 AM

    Kodai Road Toll Gate

    After Kodai Road Toll Plaza (Madurai)

    07:50 AM

    Vilangudi

    Infront of Fatima College Bus Stop (Madurai)

    08:00 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:20 AM

    7 hrs 20 mins

    04:40 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.8
    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:00 AM

    Satellite Bus Stop (Mysore Road)

    Opp Satellite Bus Stop (Bangalore)

    08:15 AM

    Majestic

    Infront of Mayura Hotel (Bangalore)

    08:20 AM

    Anand Rao Circle

    Infront of New Congress Office, KPCC Minority Office (Bangalore)

    08:35 AM

    Lalbagh

    Infront of Lalbagh Main Gate (Bangalore)

    08:50 AM

    Jayanagar

    4Th Block, Near Reliance Jewellery, Opp Cool Joint Hotel (Bangalore)

    09:05 AM

    BTM Layout

    Infront of A2B Restaurant (Bangalore)

    09:20 AM

    Madiwala - IntrCity Lounge

    Sri Sanjeevini Arcade, Opp Ganesha Temple, Hosur Main Road (Bangalore)

    09:40 AM

    Silk Board

    Infront of Renault Showroom, Main Road, towards Hosur (Bangalore)

    09:50 AM

    Hosa Road Signal

    Hosa Road Bus Stop, Infront of Hi-Taste Bake and Sweets (Bangalore)

    09:55 AM

    Electronic City

    Electronic City Toll Gate, Next to Audi Service Center (Bangalore)

    10:05 AM

    Bommasandra

    Opp to Adyar Ananda Bhavan. (Bangalore)

    10:10 AM

    Hebbagodi

    Opp to Hebbagodi Bus Stop, Towards Hosur (Bangalore)

    10:20 AM

    Attibele

    Attibele Toll Gate, towards Hosur (Bangalore)

    Dropping Points

    04:40 PM

    Madurai Bypass

    Near 4way Junction Opp to Ayyanar Temple (Madurai)

Bangalore to Madurai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 11:55 AM 09:20 PM 9 hrs 25 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:35 PM 08:00 AM 8 hrs 25 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 09:20 AM 04:40 PM 7 hrs 20 mins

Journey Summary

Bangalore to Madurai Bus Route Details

Duration:

7 hrs 20 mins

Distance:

434 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 1500

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Bangalore

  • Kalasipalyam
  • Majestic - IntrCity Partner
  • Anand Rao Circle
  • Lalbagh
  • Jayanagar 4th Block

Dropping Points in Madurai

  • Fatima College
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Kodai Road Toll Gate
  • Vilangudi
  • Madurai Bypass

Bangalore to Madurai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Bangalore to Madurai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Bangalore to Madurai is 434KM and can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 25 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 1500 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 09:20 and 23:35 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Bangalore to Madurai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Bangalore and Madurai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Bangalore to Madurai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Bangalore to Madurai is 434KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 20 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Bangalore to Madurai?

A) The first and the last bus for Bangalore to Madurai bus route departs at 09:20 and 23:35 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Bangalore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Bangalore are:
  • Kalasipalyam
  • Majestic - IntrCity Partner
  • Anand Rao Circle
  • Lalbagh
  • Jayanagar 4th Block

Q) What are the dropping points in Madurai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Madurai are:
  • Fatima College
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Kodai Road Toll Gate
  • Vilangudi
  • Madurai Bypass

Q) What is the Bangalore to Madurai bus fare?

A) To travel from Bangalore to Madurai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 1500 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Bangalore to Madurai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Madurai from Bangalore.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Madurai to Bangalore bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.