| Bus Tickets | chennai to bangalore buses

Chennai to Bangalore Bus Tickets

  • 11:20 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 07:00 AM

    7 hrs 40 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 11:00 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 05:30 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    4.5 52 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 10:00 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 05:00 AM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Sleeper

    4.5 30 Seat(s)

    ₹ 599

  • 07:30 AM 6 hrs 30 mins 03:30 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    4.5 52 Seat(s)

    ₹ 500

  • 11:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins 06:00 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Volvo Multi-Axle Sleeper

    4.5 36 Seat(s)

    ₹ 900

Chennai to Bangalore IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Siruseri IT Gate Near- IT Gate 09:10 PM 0 km Day 1 Near- IT Gate
2 Navalur Toll Opposite Navalur Toll 09:15 PM 4 km Day 1 Opposite Navalur Toll
3 Navalur AGS Opposite AGS Cinemas 09:20 PM 4 km Day 1 Opposite AGS Cinemas
4 Sathyabama University Opposite Sathyabama University, Main Gate 09:30 PM 7 km Day 1 Opposite Sathyabama University, Main Gate
5 Sholinganallur - Infront of Subway Restaurant Opp.32 Dental Care 09:40 PM 10 km Day 1 Opp.32 Dental Care
6 Karapakkam Near- Saravana Stores 09:45 PM 12 km Day 1 Near- Saravana Stores
7 Perungudi Near- Dominos Pizza 10:00 PM 16 km Day 1 Near- Dominos Pizza
8 SRP Tools Opp Holiday INN Hotel 10:05 PM 21 km Day 1 Opp Holiday INN Hotel
9 Tidel Park Near-Tidel Park Bus Stop 10:10 PM 20 km Day 1 Near-Tidel Park Bus Stop
10 Madhya kailash opp Kasthuribai Nagar Metro Station 10:15 PM 24 km Day 1 opp Kasthuribai Nagar Metro Station
11 Anna University Opp Anna University 10:20 PM 24 km Day 1 Opp Anna University
12 Guindy subway (guindy) Opp indai bank atm,guindy subway 10:30 PM 26 km Day 1 Opp indai bank atm,guindy subway
13 Olympia Tech Park Near- Bus Stop 10:35 PM 28 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
14 Ashok pillar W Ashok pillar W 10:40 PM 30 km Day 1 Ashok pillar W
15 Vadapalani - SIMS Hospital Near- SIMS Hospital 10:50 PM 32 km Day 1 Near- SIMS Hospital
16 Koyambedu Lanson Toyota Lanson Toyota 11:20 PM 36 km Day 1 Lanson Toyota
17 Maduravoyal - JC Garden Near JC Garden 11:30 PM 47 km Day 1 Near JC Garden
18 Poonamallee Infornt of KFC 11:50 PM 48 km Day 1 Infornt of KFC
19 Sriperumbudur Near-Toll Gate 12:10 AM 52 km Day 2 Near-Toll Gate
20 Kanchipuram Bypass Opp to Meenakchi Medical College 12:30 AM 76 km Day 2 Opp to Meenakchi Medical College
21 Bypass (Vellore) Bypass 02:46 AM 142 km Day 2 Bypass
22 Bus stand Bus stand 04:45 AM 317 km Day 2 Bus stand
23 Attibele Attibele , Bangalore 05:00 AM 321 km Day 2 Attibele , Bangalore
24 Bommasandra Bommasandra 05:15 AM 331 km Day 2 Bommasandra
25 Electronic city Electronic city Bengaluru 05:30 AM 357 km Day 1 Electronic city Bengaluru
26 Silk Board Bangalore 05:45 AM 355 km Day 2 Bangalore
27 Madiwala Bangalore 06:00 AM 346 km Day 2 Bangalore
28 Shanthinagar Bus Stand 06:15 AM 352 km Day 2 Bus Stand
29 Satellite Bus Stand Satellite Bus Stand 06:45 AM 358 km Day 2 Satellite Bus Stand
30 Anand Rao Circle Anand Rao Circle Bangalore 07:00 AM 356 km Day 2 Anand Rao Circle Bangalore

Chennai to Bangalore Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 11:20 PM 11:20 PM 7 hrs 40 mins
SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited 07:30 AM 11:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins

Chennai to Bangalore Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Bangalore, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Bangalore is 356KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 500 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 07:30 and 23:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Bangalore by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Bangalore travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Chennai to Bangalore Buses

5 Buses
Distance: 356 km
Duration: 8 hrs 0 mins
No. of Operators: 2
Min. Fare ₹ 500

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Bangalore?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Bangalore is 356KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Bangalore?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Bangalore bus route departs at 07:30 and 23:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Siruseri
  • Navalur Toll
  • Sathyabama University
  • Sholinganallur
  • Karapakkam

Q) What are the dropping points in Bangalore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Bangalore are:
  • Attibele
  • Bommasandra
  • Silk Board
  • Madiwala
  • Shanthinagar

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Chennai to Bangalore?

A) To travel from Chennai to Bangalore, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 500 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Chennai to Bangalore route?

A) Currently 5 buses are operating on the Chennai-Bangalore bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.