Home | Bus Tickets | Chennai to Coimbatore Buses

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Tickets

  • 09:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:40 AM

    9 hrs 10 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury

    4.8 21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 771

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Travel Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 07:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 03:40 AM

    8 hrs 10 mins

    Sona Travels.

    AC SEATER SLEEPER

    23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 750

  • 08:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 05:35 AM

    9 hrs 35 mins

    Mayurra Travels.

    NON-AC SEATER

    24 Seat(s)

    ₹ 450

  • 08:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 04:15 AM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    SURYA CONNECT.

    AC SLEEPER

    18 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1250

  • 08:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:15 AM

    9 hrs 45 mins

    Air India Travels.

    NON-AC SEATER SLEEPER

    17 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 09:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    9 hrs 15 mins

    Essaar.

    NON-AC SEATER

    17 Seat(s)

    ₹ 500

  • 10:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:30 AM

    9 hrs 30 mins

    City Travels.

    NON-AC SEATER

    24 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 10:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:40 AM

    9 hrs 40 mins

    Sri Gajapathy Travels.

    AC SLEEPER

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 890

  • 10:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:45 AM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    DRS Travels.

    AC SEATER

    32 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1400

  • 07:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 03:05 AM

    7 hrs 50 mins

    Jabbar Sona Travels.

    AC SEATER SLEEPER

    36 Seat(s)

    ₹ 999

  • 10:39 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:15 AM

    7 hrs 36 mins

    Alpha Travels..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    42 Seat(s)

    ₹ 700

  • 08:50 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:45 AM

    9 hrs 55 mins

    National Travels Chn..

    2+1 Sleeper

    3.3 19 Seat(s)

    ₹ 899

  • 10:55 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:50 AM

    7 hrs 55 mins

    Vetri Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    16 Seat(s)

    ₹ 701

  • 09:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    9 hrs 15 mins

    A1 Travels..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    22 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 10:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 08:00 AM

    10 hrs 0 mins

    City Travels..

    2+2 Seater

    24 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 10:45 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:00 AM

    7 hrs 15 mins

    Ybm Travels..

    2+2 Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    4.3 39 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

  • 01:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 09:30 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    Vivegam Travels..

    2+2 Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    24 Seat(s)

    ₹ 999

  • 09:45 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 05:50 AM

    8 hrs 5 mins

    Vhb Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    28 Seat(s)

    ₹ 850

  • 08:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:00 AM

    10 hrs 30 mins

    No 1 Air Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

  • 08:45 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    9 hrs 45 mins

    Mva Travels..

    2+1 Semi-Sleeper

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 650

  • 09:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:15 AM

    9 hrs 0 mins

    Bsp Bus..

    2+1 Sleeper

    20 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

  • 08:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:00 AM

    9 hrs 30 mins

    Bsp Bus..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    12 Seat(s)

    ₹ 500

  • 09:05 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:45 AM

    9 hrs 40 mins

    Sri Ganapathy Travels..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    3.0 23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 599

  • 09:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:10 AM

    9 hrs 40 mins

    Sri Ganapathy Travels..

    2+2 Semi-Sleeper

    3.0 7 Seat(s)

    ₹ 499

  • 10:30 AM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:00 PM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    Ybm Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    4.3 2 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

  • 09:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 05:30 AM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    Ybm Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    4.3 15 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1090

  • 09:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    9 hrs 0 mins

    No 1 Air Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    28 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

  • 10:30 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    Ybm Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    4.3 22 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1090

  • 10:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:05 AM

    9 hrs 5 mins

    Sri Gajapathy Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 890

  • 10:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:55 AM

    8 hrs 55 mins

    Tippu Sultan Travels Chni..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    22 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 09:45 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    8 hrs 45 mins

    Roshan Tours And Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    20 Seat(s)

    ₹ 699

  • 11:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:25 AM

    8 hrs 25 mins

    Mjt Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    2.8 19 Seat(s)

    ₹ 850

  • 08:20 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 04:15 AM

    7 hrs 55 mins

    Surya Connect..

    2+1 Sleeper

    18 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1250

  • 09:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:00 AM

    9 hrs 0 mins

    Mayurra Travels..

    2+2 Semi-Sleeper

    3.4 24 Seat(s)

    ₹ 450

  • 09:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 05:45 AM

    8 hrs 45 mins

    Parveen Travels..

    2+2 Semi-Sleeper

    19 Seat(s)

    ₹ 650

  • 11:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:00 AM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    Bharathi Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    26 Seat(s)

    ₹ 700

  • 11:00 AM 8 hrs 0 mins 07:20 PM

    8 hrs 20 mins

    S Kumar Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 750

  • 08:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:10 AM

    10 hrs 10 mins

    Rkt Tours And Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    3.4 26 Seat(s)

    ₹ 650

  • 08:40 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:30 AM

    9 hrs 50 mins

    Vetri Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    17 Seat(s)

    ₹ 701

  • 08:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 06:00 AM

    10 hrs 0 mins

    Air Indiaa Travels..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    17 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 08:05 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 05:55 AM

    9 hrs 50 mins

    Varadhan Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 750

  • 07:35 PM 8 hrs 0 mins 04:55 AM

    9 hrs 20 mins

    Sona Travels..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    3.8 23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 750

32 More buses found

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:30 PM 09:30 PM 9 hrs 10 mins
Sona Travels. 07:30 PM 07:30 PM 8 hrs 10 mins
Mayurra Travels. 08:00 PM 08:00 PM 9 hrs 35 mins
SURYA CONNECT. 08:15 PM 08:15 PM 8 hrs 0 mins
Air India Travels. 08:30 PM 08:30 PM 9 hrs 45 mins
Essaar. 09:15 PM 09:15 PM 9 hrs 15 mins
City Travels. 10:00 PM 10:00 PM 9 hrs 30 mins
Sri Gajapathy Travels. 10:00 PM 10:00 PM 9 hrs 40 mins
DRS Travels. 10:15 PM 10:15 PM 8 hrs 30 mins
Jabbar Sona Travels. 07:15 PM 07:15 PM 7 hrs 50 mins

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Coimbatore, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Coimbatore is 506KM and can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 0 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 450 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 10:30 and 23:00 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Coimbatore by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Coimbatore travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Chennai to Coimbatore Buses

42 Buses
Distance: 506 km
Duration: 8 hrs 30 mins
No. of Operators: 35
Min. Fare ₹ 450

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Coimbatore is 506KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 0 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Coimbatore bus route departs at 10:30 and 23:00 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • IntrCity SmartBus Lounge - Koyambedu
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal
  • Alandur

Q) What are the dropping points in Coimbatore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Coimbatore are:
  • Avinashi
  • Karumathampatti
  • Sitra
  • Hopes
  • Peelamedu

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) To travel from Chennai to Coimbatore, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 450 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Chennai to Coimbatore route?

A) Currently 42 buses are operating on the Chennai-Coimbatore bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.