| Bus Tickets | chennai to coimbatore buses

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Tickets

  • 09:00 PM 9 hrs 30 mins 07:45 AM

    10 hrs 45 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 11:00 PM 9 hrs 30 mins 08:30 AM

    9 hrs 30 mins

    NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

    Sleeper

    3.3 26 Seat(s)

    ₹ 860

  • 10:15 PM 9 hrs 30 mins 08:15 AM

    10 hrs 0 mins

    NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

    Sleeper

    3.3 30 Seat(s)

    ₹ 750

Chennai to Coimbatore IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Koyambedu Opposite to Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam Near- ICICI Bank 09:00 PM 0 km Day 1 Near- ICICI Bank
2 Vadapalani - Singal Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop 09:15 PM 5 km Day 1 Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop
3 Ashok Pillar Opposite to Anjappar 09:20 PM 6 km Day 1 Opposite to Anjappar
4 Ekkattuthangal Bus Stop Opp. Hilton Hotel 09:25 PM 8 km Day 1 Opp. Hilton Hotel
5 Gundy Alandur - Inner Ring Road Near- Alandur Court 09:35 PM 3 km Day 1 Near- Alandur Court
6 Shanthi Petrol Bunk Near- Petrol Bunk 09:40 PM 12 km Day 1 Near- Petrol Bunk
7 Airport Near- PVR Cinemas 09:45 PM 15 km Day 1 Near- PVR Cinemas
8 Pallavaram Near- Bus Stop 09:50 PM 16 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
9 Chrompet Near- Bus Stop 09:55 PM 19 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
10 Tambaram Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital 10:00 PM 25 km Day 1 Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital
11 Perungalathur Near- Kamarajar Statue 10:10 PM 25 km Day 1 Near- Kamarajar Statue
12 Vandalur Near Fly Over Bridge 10:20 PM 29 km Day 1 Near Fly Over Bridge
13 Urapakkam Opp Tea Kadai Bus Stop 10:25 PM 30 km Day 1 Opp Tea Kadai Bus Stop
14 Guduvanchery Opposite Bus Stop 10:30 PM 32 km Day 1 Opposite Bus Stop
15 Kattankulathur SRM University SRM University 10:40 PM 37 km Day 1 SRM University
16 Maraimalai Nagar Near Bus Stop 10:45 PM 39 km Day 1 Near Bus Stop
17 Singaperumal Kovil Infront of Bus Stop 10:50 PM

-

Day 1 Infront of Bus Stop
18 Mahindra City Before Mahindra City 10:55 PM 47 km Day 1 Before Mahindra City
19 Chengalpat Toll Gate Near- After Toll Leftside 11:00 PM 50 km Day 1 Near- After Toll Leftside
20 Bypass Bypass (erode) 04:15 AM 402 km Day 2 Bypass (erode)
21 Avinashi Avinashi 05:45 AM 463 km Day 2 Avinashi
22 Karumathampatti After Tollgate 05:55 AM 479 km Day 2 After Tollgate
23 Chinniyampalayam - Near Bus Stop Near- Bus Stop 06:00 AM 492 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stop
24 KMCH Near- Bus Stop 06:10 AM 492 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stop
25 Hopes CMC College Bus Stop 06:20 AM 494 km Day 2 CMC College Bus Stop
26 Lakshmi Mill Infront of Venu Biriyani Stall 06:30 AM 498 km Day 2 Infront of Venu Biriyani Stall
27 Gandhipuram Gandhipuram 06:45 AM 501 km Day 2 Gandhipuram
28 Saibaba Colony Near- Bus Stop 07:00 AM 503 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stop
29 Agri College Infront of Agri College Main Gate 07:15 AM 505 km Day 2 Infront of Agri College Main Gate
30 Vadavalli Near- Bus Stand 07:20 AM 509 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stand
31 Thondamuthur Infront of Arts College 07:30 AM 501 km Day 2 Infront of Arts College
32 Iruttu Pallam Near- Bus Stand 07:40 AM 527 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stand
33 Karunya Nagar IntrCity SmartBus, C/O JM Travels, 4/598 - 5 Siruvani Main Road, Karunya Nager 07:45 AM 530 km Day 2 IntrCity SmartBus, C/O JM Travels, 4/598 - 5 Siruvani Main Road, Karunya Nager

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 09:00 PM 09:00 PM 10 hrs 45 mins
NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN) 10:15 PM 11:00 PM 10 hrs 0 mins

Chennai to Coimbatore Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Coimbatore, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Coimbatore is 530KM and can be covered in approximately 9 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 750 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 21:00 and 23:00 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Coimbatore by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Coimbatore travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Chennai to Coimbatore Buses

3 Buses
Distance: 530 km
Duration: 10 hrs 45 mins
No. of Operators: 2
Min. Fare ₹ 750

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Coimbatore is 530KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 9 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Coimbatore bus route departs at 21:00 and 23:00 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal Bus Stop
  • Gundy Alandur

Q) What are the dropping points in Coimbatore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Coimbatore are:
  • Avinashi
  • Karumathampatti
  • Chinniyampalayam
  • KMCH
  • Hopes

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Chennai to Coimbatore?

A) To travel from Chennai to Coimbatore, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 750 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Chennai to Coimbatore route?

A) Currently 3 buses are operating on the Chennai-Coimbatore bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.