• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:10 PM

    5 hrs 50 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 633 ₹ 633

    27 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:15 PM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Hyderabad Irani Chai Shop, Opp Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

    09:20 PM

    Navalur

    Infront of HP Petrol Bunk, after Navalur Toll (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Navalur

    Infront of Vivira Mall (Chennai)

    09:30 PM

    Semmancherry

    Infront of Sathyabama University Arch (Chennai)

    09:40 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Infront of Subway Restaurant (Chennai)

    09:45 PM

    Karapakkam

    Infront of Titan Showroom, Opp Aravind Theatre (Chennai)

    09:55 PM

    Perungudi

    Infront of Dominos Pizza, after Toll (Chennai)

    10:00 PM

    SRP Tools

    Just after Tharamani Intersection, Opp Holiday Inn (Chennai)

    10:05 PM

    Tidel Park

    Infront of Tidel Park Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Madhya Kailash Bus Stop (towards Guindy) (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Anna University

    Opp Anna University Main Gate (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Guindy

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump, next to Guindy Railway Station (Chennai)

    10:25 PM

    Guindy SIPCOT

    Infront of Olympia Tech Park Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:30 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    10:40 PM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of HDFC Vadapalani Branch (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

    11:20 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Jesus Calls Garden (JC Garden) (Chennai)

    11:40 PM

    Poonamallee Bypass

    Infront of KFC, Motel Highway (Chennai)

    11:55 PM

    Sri Perumbudur

    Before Sriperumbudur Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Opp to Tanishq Showroom, after Bridge (Hosur)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:40 PM

    5 hrs 45 mins

    04:25 AM

    ₹ 648 ₹ 648

    31 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Velachery

    Opp to Hot Chips (Chennai)

    09:05 PM

    Tharamani

    Infront of Tharamani Bus Stand, Opp to Sri Balaji Welding Works (Chennai)

    09:10 PM

    SRP Tools

    SRP Tools Junction, Opp to Holiday Inn, Infront Of Police Booth (Chennai)

    09:15 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Infront of Shopba Textiles, Opp to S2 Thiyagaraja Theater (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Adyar

    Near LB Rd, Infront Of Indian Oil Petrol Bunk (Chennai)

    09:30 PM

    Malar Hospital

    Near Fortis Malar Hospital (Chennai)

    09:35 PM

    R A Puram

    Infront of MRC Nagar Bus Stand, Opp MRC Hall (Chennai)

    09:40 PM

    Santhome

    Opp Cathedral (Chennai)

    09:50 PM

    Triplicane (Anna Square)

    Infront of Madras University, Opp to Anna Square (Chennai)

    10:00 PM

    Central

    Infront of OYO Town House, Opp to Murugan Idly Kadai, Near Emarald Hotels (Chennai)

    10:05 PM

    Egmore

    Infront of Shama Sardar Travels, Opp to Egmore Station (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Anna Nagar

    Infront of Ampa Skywalk Mall (Chennai)

    10:40 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    10:50 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, next to Kannappar Hotel, Opp Marble World (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Poonamallee Bypass

    Infront of KFC, Motel Highway (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Sri Perumbudur

    Before Sriperumbudur Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    11:59 PM

    Kanchipuram Bypass

    Opp to Meenakchi Medical College (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    04:25 AM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Opp to Tanishq Showroom, after Bridge (Hosur)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:30 PM

    5 hrs 15 mins

    04:45 AM

    ₹ 686 ₹ 686

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:45 PM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Hyderabad Irani Chai Shop, Opp Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

    09:50 PM

    Navalur

    Infront of HP Petrol Bunk, after Navalur Toll (Chennai)

    09:55 PM

    Navalur

    Infront of Vivira Mall (Chennai)

    10:00 PM

    Semmancherry

    Infront of Sathyabama University Arch (Chennai)

    10:05 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Infront of Mohamed Sathak College (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Sholinganallur

    HCL Technologies, Sholinganallur (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Perumbakkam

    Global Hospital Entrance, Infront of Shanu Bakes (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Medavakkam

    Infront of Nilgiris, Medavakkam (Chennai)

    10:25 PM

    Santhosapuram

    Infront of Handloom King, Opp to VN Nila Super Market (Chennai)

    10:30 PM

    Camproad Junction

    Before Camp Road Junction, Infront of St. Marks Church, Opp Annai Arul Thirumana Maligai (Chennai)

    10:35 PM

    Tambaram

    Infront of MCC College, Opp to Tambaram Railway Station (Chennai)

    10:40 PM

    Chrompet

    Chromepet Bus Stop, Infront of ICICI Bank ATM (Chennai)

    10:45 PM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram Infront of Cantonment Board Marriage Hall, Opp to Hotel Mars Classic (Chennai)

    10:50 PM

    Airport

    Near Airport, Infront of Hotel Airway Restaurant (Chennai)

    10:55 PM

    Nanganallur

    Opp to Trident Hotel (Chennai)

    11:00 PM

    Alandur Metro Staion

    Opp to Alandur Metro Station, near Bus Stand (Chennai)

    11:05 PM

    Guindy

    Infront of Olympia Tech Park (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    11:15 PM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of HDFC Vadapalani Branch (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

    11:35 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of JC Garden (Chennai)

    11:45 PM

    Poonamallee Bypass

    Infront of KFC, Motel Highway (Chennai)

    11:55 PM

    Sri Perumbudur

    Before Sriperumbudur Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Opp to Tanishq Showroom, after Bridge (Hosur)

Chennai to Hosur Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 11:10 PM 05:00 AM 5 hrs 50 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 10:40 PM 04:25 AM 5 hrs 45 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 11:30 PM 04:45 AM 5 hrs 15 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Hosur Bus Route Details

Duration:

5 hrs 15 mins

Distance:

309 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 633

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Siruseri
  • Navalur
  • Semmancherry
  • Sholinganallur
  • Karapakkam

Dropping Points in Hosur

  • Hosur - IntrCity Partner
  • Hosur
  • Hosur Stop
  • Hosur (Near Bus Stand )
  • Hosur Opp Bus Stand Near Yashoda Tower

Chennai to Hosur Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Hosur, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Hosur is 309KM and can be covered in approximately 5 hrs 15 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 633 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 22:40 and 23:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Hosur by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Hosur travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Hosur by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Hosur is 309KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 5 hrs 15 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Hosur?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Hosur bus route departs at 22:40 and 23:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Siruseri
  • Navalur
  • Semmancherry
  • Sholinganallur
  • Karapakkam

Q) What are the dropping points in Hosur?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Hosur are:
  • Hosur - IntrCity Partner
  • Hosur
  • Hosur Stop
  • Hosur (Near Bus Stand )
  • Hosur Opp Bus Stand Near Yashoda Tower

Q) What is the Chennai to Hosur bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Hosur, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 633 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Chennai to Hosur route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Hosur from Chennai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Hosur to Chennai bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.