• Apple Bus.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    6 hrs 0 mins

    03:00 AM

    ₹ 700 ₹ 665

    25 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    06:50 PM

    Tondiarpet

    Pavithran Travels,9500081575

    07:00 PM

    Ezhil Nagar

    Near Siva Shakthi Kovil,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    07:05 PM

    Kannadasan Nager Bus Depo

    Bus Depo, 9445177753-9445277753

    07:35 PM

    Moolakadai

    Bridge End Bharat Petrol Bunk Near ,9445177753 9445277753

    07:40 PM

    Madhavaram

    Near Roundana,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    07:45 PM

    Rettri Signal

    Rettri Signal,9445177753-9445277753

    07:50 PM

    Lucas Bridge Under

    Bridge Under, 9445177753-9445277753

    07:55 PM

    Anna Nagar West

    Anna Nagar West,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    08:05 PM

    Mannady

    Custom House Opposite\n ,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    08:35 PM

    Egmore 1

    Opp Dhinathanthi Office,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    08:50 PM

    Koyambedu Indian Oil Petrol Bunk

    Near Omni Bus Stand Indian Oil Petrol Bunk,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu Election Commission

    CMBT Bus Stand Opp. Election Commission office Entrance,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:10 PM

    Vadapalani

    Next to sivan kovil Temple MTC Bus Stop Vadapalani,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel,Ashok Pillar,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:25 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Infront of Hyundai Show Room. Near Ambal Nagar Bus Stand.\n,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:35 PM

    Guindy Alandur Court Near

    Guindy Alandur Court Near,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:40 PM

    Shanthi petrol bunk

    Near Shanthi petrol bunk,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:50 PM

    Airport

    Near PVR CINEMAS (Airport Opposite)\t,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    09:55 PM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:00 PM

    Chrompet Vasanth Bhavan

    Vasanth Bhavan,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:10 PM

    Tambaram

    Near Tambaram Hindhu Mission Hospital,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:15 PM

    Perungalathur

    Kamarajar Statue Near Signal,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:20 PM

    Vandaloor

    Bus Stop,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:25 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urappakkam,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:30 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvancheri,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:35 PM

    SRM College

    College Main Gate,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:40 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Maraimalainagar,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:45 PM

    SP Kovil

    Sp Kovil,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:50 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    10:55 PM

    Chengalpet Toll

    Chengalpet Toll Gate,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    11:00 PM

    Chengalpet By Pass

    Below The Bridge,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    Dropping Points

    03:00 AM

    Karaikal

    Senthil Travels,9442533149

  • Afshee Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:45 PM

    6 hrs 55 mins

    03:40 AM

    ₹ 549 ₹ 522

    26 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Koyambedu

    Omni Bus Stand

    08:50 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Indian Oil Petrol Pump

    09:05 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Election Commission Office

    09:10 PM

    Vadapalani

    Near Lakshman Shurthi

    09:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Kfc

    09:20 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Bus Stop

    09:25 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Near Bus Stop

    09:30 PM

    Guindy

    Near Indian Bank Atm

    09:40 PM

    Saidapet

    Saidapet Court

    09:45 PM

    Anna University

    Near Bus Stop

    09:50 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Near Bus Stop

    09:55 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Thiruvanmiyur Adayar Backery

    10:00 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Thiruvanmiyur Signal

    10:05 PM

    Palavakkam

    Thiruvanmiyur Signal

    10:10 PM

    Nellankarai

    Near Vasan Eye Care

    10:20 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Shollinganallur X Road

    10:45 PM

    Uthandi Toll

    Uthandi Toll Gate

    10:50 PM

    Kovalam Toll

    Kovalam Toll Gate

    11:15 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    Mahabalipuram Bypass

    11:20 PM

    Kalpakkam

    Kalpakkam

    Dropping Points

    03:40 AM

    Karaikal New Bus Stand

    Senthil Travels Bus Stand Oppsite

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 PM

    5 hrs 45 mins

    03:45 AM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 PM

    Arumbakkam

    10:01 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    10:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    10:18 PM

    Guindy

    10:20 PM

    Saidapet

    10:22 PM

    Anna University

    10:35 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    10:45 PM

    Sholinganallur

    10:55 PM

    Kovalam Toll

    Dropping Points

    03:45 AM

    Karaikal New Bus Stand

  • Universal Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:40 PM

    6 hrs 45 mins

    04:25 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    27 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:40 PM

    Koyambedu

    Opp To Cmbt Bus Stand

    10:00 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjapar Hotel

    10:10 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Eekkattuthangal Bus Stop

    10:15 PM

    Guindy

    Guindy Subway Indian Bank Atm Corner

    10:35 PM

    SRP Tools

    Srp Tools Near Holiday In Hotel

    10:40 PM

    Perungudi

    Perungudi Toll Gate

    10:50 PM

    Thuraipakkam

    Thuraipakkam Omr Food Street

    10:55 PM

    Karappakkam

    Near Saravana Stores

    11:00 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Sholinganallur Junction

    11:05 PM

    Navalur

    Near Navallur Post Office

    11:10 PM

    Thuraipakkam

    Siuseri

    11:15 PM

    Kelambakkam

    Kelambakkam Kamarajar Statue

    Dropping Points

    04:25 AM

    Others

    Backside Of Karaikal New Busstand Oppsite Vandana Restrurant

  • Thajudeen Yasmin Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:15 PM

    6 hrs 10 mins

    03:25 AM

    ₹ 749 ₹ 712

    21 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:00 PM

    Mannadi

    Near Collector Office

    08:25 PM

    Egmore

    Near Metro Station

    08:35 PM

    Central Railway Station

    Central Railway Station

    08:55 PM

    Koyambedu

    Koyambedu Election Commission

    09:05 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Ashok Pillar K.F.C Hotel

    09:10 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Ambal Nager,Bus Stop

    09:15 PM

    Guindy

    Indian Bank Atm

    09:20 PM

    Saidapet

    Saidapet Near Court

    09:25 PM

    Anna University

    Anna University Busstand

    09:30 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Madhiya Kailash Near Metro

    09:35 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Thiruvanmiyur Adyar Bakery

    09:40 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Bus Stand

    09:45 PM

    Kottivakkam

    Kottivakkam Busstand

    09:50 PM

    Palavakkam

    Busstand

    09:55 PM

    Nellankarai

    Neelankarai Busstand

    10:00 PM

    Vettuvankani

    Vettuvankanni Busstand

    10:05 PM

    Injambakkam

    Injambakkam Busstand

    10:10 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Sholinganallur,Near Water Tank

    10:15 PM

    Padur

    Panayur Busstand

    10:35 PM

    Perungalathur

    Ecr Kanathur Busstand

    10:55 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    Mahabalipuram Bypass

    11:20 PM

    Kalpakkam

    Kalpakkam Busstop

    Dropping Points

    03:25 AM

    Karaikal New Bus Stand

    Karaikkal

  • Tippu Sultan Travels Chni..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    04:00 AM

    ₹ 550 ₹ 522

    28 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Koyambedu

    Opp Market

    09:45 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    09:50 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    09:55 PM

    Guindy

    10:00 PM

    Saidapet

    10:05 PM

    Anna University

    10:10 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    10:15 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    10:25 PM

    Kottivakkam

    10:35 PM

    Palavakkam

    10:45 PM

    Sholinganallur

    11:00 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    11:10 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    11:15 PM

    Kalpakkam

    11:59 PM

    Others

    Dropping Points

    04:00 AM

    Karaikal New Bus Stand

    Opp to Karaikal Bus Stand

Chennai to Karaikal Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Apple Bus. 09:00 PM 03:00 AM 6 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Afshee Travels.. 08:45 PM 03:40 AM 6 hrs 55 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 10:00 PM 03:45 AM 5 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Universal Travels.. 09:40 PM 04:25 AM 6 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Thajudeen Yasmin Travels.. 09:15 PM 03:25 AM 6 hrs 10 mins Book Now
Tippu Sultan Travels Chni.. 09:30 PM 04:00 AM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Karaikal Bus Route Details

Duration:

5 hrs 45 mins

Distance:

283 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 475

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Tondiarpet
  • Ezhil Nagar
  • Kannadasan Nager Bus Depo
  • Moolakadai
  • Madhavaram

Dropping Points in Karaikal

  • Karaikal
  • Karaikal New Bus Stand
  • Others

Book Chennai to Karaikal Bus Tickets

Chennai to Karaikal bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 5 hrs 45 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Karaikal to Chennai can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Chennai to Karaikal with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Chennai to Karaikal Bus Tickets Booking

Chennai to Karaikal bus tickets starts from Rs 475 to Rs 712 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 08:45 PM and 10:00 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Chennai to Karaikal. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Chennai bus route are: Tondiarpet, Ezhil Nagar, Kannadasan Nager Bus Depo, Moolakadai, Madhavaram, etc. and bus dropping points on the Karaikal bus route are Karaikal, Karaikal New Bus Stand, Others, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Chennai to Karaikal. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Chennai to Karaikal bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Chennai to Karaikal by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Chennai to Karaikal

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Karaikal by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Karaikal is 283KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 5 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Karaikal?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Karaikal bus route departs at 20:45 and 22:00 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Tondiarpet
  • Ezhil Nagar
  • Kannadasan Nager Bus Depo
  • Moolakadai
  • Madhavaram

Q) What are the dropping points in Karaikal?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Karaikal are:
  • Karaikal
  • Karaikal New Bus Stand
  • Others

Q) What is the Chennai to Karaikal bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Karaikal, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 475 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.