• PR Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 AM

    6 hrs 0 mins

    04:00 PM

    ₹ 400 ₹ 380

    25 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 AM

    Koyambedu

    National Travels,Shop No 10,Omni Bus Terminus,Koyambedu

    10:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    10:40 AM

    Guindy

    Near Court, Alandur

    11:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    Near Hotel Akash Bhavan

    11:10 AM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital,Tambaram

    11:35 AM

    Vandalur

    Near Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop

    11:40 AM

    Srm Collage

    Srm Collage

    11:50 AM

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    06:00 PM

    Kumbakonam

  • Fareena Tours & Travels.

    AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    12:00 AM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    07:00 PM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    12:00 AM

    Koyambedu Omni Busstand

    Koyambedu Omni Busstand 7397553225

    12:15 AM

    Koyambedu Election Commission

    Koyambedu Election Commission 7397553225

    12:25 AM

    Ashokpillar

    Ashokpillar 7397553225 (Kfc)

    12:40 AM

    Guindy Alanthur Court Oppsite

    Guindy Alanthur Court Oppsite 7397553225

    12:45 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk 7397553225

    12:50 AM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram 7397553225

    01:00 PM

    Crompet

    Crompet

    01:15 PM

    Tambaram Hindumission Hospital Oppsite

    Tambaram Hindumission Hospital Oppsite

    01:30 PM

    Perungulathur

    Perungulathur 7397553225

    02:10 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur 7397553225

    02:30 PM

    Kelambakkam

    Kelambakkam Bus Stand

    Dropping Points

    06:15 PM

    Kumbakonam

  • SST Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:45 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    04:45 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    40 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Koyambedu

    ,

    09:00 PM

    Election Commission

    Opp To Cmbt Bus Stand,100 Ft Road

    09:05 PM

    Vadapalani

    Near Sivan Kovil Bus Stop

    09:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    09:20 PM

    Ekathuthangal

    Ekathuthangal Busstand

    09:30 PM

    Guindy

    Guindy ( Alandur Court Opp )

    09:35 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    09:45 PM

    Pallavaram

    Near Kpn Petrol Bunk

    09:55 PM

    Chrompett

    Near Bus Stop

    10:05 PM

    Thambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital

    10:15 PM

    Perugalathur

    Near Bus Stop

    10:25 PM

    Vandaloor

    Zoo Entrance

    10:30 PM

    Urapakkam

    Urapakkam Bus Stand

    10:45 PM

    Maraimalai Nager

    Near Bus Stand

    11:00 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City Entrance

    11:15 PM

    Chengalpattu Bypass

    Chengalpattu Bypass

    Dropping Points

    04:15 AM

    Aduthurai Bus Stop

    04:20 AM

    Thiruvidaimaruthur

    04:45 AM

    KUMBAKONAM

  • Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    6 hrs 15 mins

    03:15 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    32 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu (SBLT Office)

    No. 8 A Kali Amman koil Street ,Near 100 feet road signal, 9840900852 - 8056261466

    09:10 PM

    Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel

    Near Anjappar Hotel,9840900852 -9840920927 - 8056264766

    09:20 PM

    Ashok Pillar - Kasi Theatre

    Kasi Theatre,8056264766 - 9840900852 - 9840920927

    09:25 PM

    Ekkathuthangal bus stand

    bus stand,9840900852 -9840920927

    09:30 PM

    Guindy Alandur Court

    Opposite Alandur Court,9840900852 -9840920927 - 8056264766

    09:40 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk,9840900852 -9840920927

    09:45 PM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram Bus Stop,9840900852 -9840920927

    09:55 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan,9840900852 -9840920927

    10:05 PM

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:10 PM

    Tambaram Hindu mission Hospital

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:25 PM

    Perungalathur - Sblt Office

    Sblt Office,9840900852 -9840920927

    10:30 PM

    Vandalur - Crescent Engg - College

    Crescent Engg - College, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:35 PM

    Urapakkam - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:40 PM

    Guduvancherry - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:45 PM

    Srm University Entrance

    Srm University Entrance, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:50 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    10:55 PM

    Singamperumal Kovil - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    11:00 PM

    Mahindra City - Main Entrance

    Main Entrance, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    11:30 PM

    Tindivanam - By Pass

    By Pass,9840900852 -9840920927

    Dropping Points

    03:15 AM

    Kumbakonam

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store,9790921672 - 9840920922

  • Apple Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    04:00 AM

    ₹ 2000 ₹ 1950

    41 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Koyembedu (Indian Oil Petrol Bunk)

    Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand ( ROYAL PLAZA HOTEL) ,9962566266 - 8939466966

    09:40 PM

    Koyambedu Election Commission

    Election Commission,9962566266 - 8939466966

    09:45 PM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani Sivan Koil Back side, 100 Ft road, end of Flyover,9962566266 - 8939466966

    09:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel.,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    09:55 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Infront of Hyundai Show Room. Near Ambal Nagar Bus Stand.\n,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    10:05 PM

    Guindy Alandur Court Near

    Guindy Alandur Court Near,9962566266 - 8939466966

    10:10 PM

    Shanthipetrolbunk

    Shanthipetrolbunk,9962566266 - 8939466966

    10:20 PM

    Airport (Airport Opposite PVR Cinemas)

    PVR CINEMAS (Airport Opposite),9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    10:25 PM

    Pallavaram

    Bus stop,9962566266 - 8939466966

    10:30 PM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop,\nChrompet,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    10:40 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram, Near Tambaram Hindhu Mission Hospital Opp.,9962566266 - 8939466966

    10:50 PM

    Perungalathur

    Near Signal, Next to Kamarajar Statue,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:00 PM

    Vandaloor

    Infront of Crescent College ,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:05 PM

    Urappakkam

    VGP Bus Stand,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:10 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvancheri,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    11:12 PM

    SRM College

    Srm College,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:15 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Maraimalainagar Bus Stop,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:20 PM

    SP Kovil

    Sp Kovil,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:25 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City,9962566266 - 8939466966

    11:30 PM

    Chengalpet By Pass

    Below The Bridge,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    11:40 PM

    Chengalpet Toll

    Chengalpet Toll,9962566266 - 8939466966\t

    12:29 AM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur,9962566266 - 8939466966

    Dropping Points

    04:00 AM

    Kumbakonam Bus Stop

    Infront of Chennai Silks, Kumbakonam,8489797845

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    06:15 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    12:45 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    06:15 AM

    Arumbakkam

    06:16 AM

    Mahabalipuram

    06:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    06:50 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    07:00 AM

    Palavakkam

    07:05 AM

    Tambaram

    07:06 AM

    Tambaram

    07:15 AM

    Perungalathur

    07:25 AM

    Vandalur

    Dropping Points

    12:45 AM

    Others

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    05:30 AM

    6 hrs 0 mins

    11:30 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    05:30 AM

    Arumbakkam

    05:31 AM

    Mahabalipuram

    05:55 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    06:05 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    06:10 AM

    Palavakkam

    06:15 AM

    Tambaram

    06:17 AM

    Tambaram

    06:30 AM

    Perungalathur

    06:35 AM

    Vandalur

    06:40 AM

    Urappakkam

    06:45 AM

    Guduvancheri

    06:50 AM

    SRM University

    06:55 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    07:00 AM

    Singaperumal Koil

    07:02 AM

    Mahendra City

    07:05 AM

    Royapuram Bridge

    Dropping Points

    11:30 AM

    Others

  • Fareena Tours And Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    12:00 AM

    6 hrs 15 mins

    06:15 PM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    12:00 AM

    Koyambedu

    Koyambedu Omni Busstand 7397553225

    12:15 AM

    Koyambedu

    Koyambedu Election Commission 7397553225

    12:25 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Ashokpillar 7397553225 (Kfc)

    12:40 AM

    Guindy

    Guindy Alanthur Court Oppsite 7397553225

    12:45 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk 7397553225

    12:50 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram 7397553225

    01:00 PM

    Chrompet

    Crompet

    01:15 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Hindumission Hospital Oppsite

    01:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungulathur 7397553225

    02:10 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur 7397553225

    02:30 PM

    Kelambakkam

    Kelambakkam Bus Stand

    Dropping Points

    06:15 PM

    Others

    Kumbakonam

  • Pr Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 AM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    06:00 PM

    ₹ 400 ₹ 380

    25 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 AM

    Koyambedu

    National Travels,Shop No 10,Omni Bus Terminus,Koyambedu

    10:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    10:40 AM

    Guindy

    Near Court, Alandur

    11:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    Near Hotel Akash Bhavan

    11:10 AM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital,Tambaram

    11:35 AM

    Vandalur

    Near Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop

    11:40 AM

    SRM University

    Srm Collage

    11:50 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    06:00 PM

    Others

    New Bus Stand,Kumbakonam

  • Ybm Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:00 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    05:30 PM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.3
    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:30 AM

    Kolathur

    Near NISSI Super Market

    10:35 AM

    Padi

    Wheels India Bus Stop, Padi

    11:00 AM

    Koyambedu

    Before Metro Railway Station

    11:10 AM

    Vadapalani

    Before Lakshman Shruthi Muscials

    11:15 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Next to Kodak Mahindra ATM

    11:25 AM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Next to: Ekkattuthangal Metro Station

    11:30 AM

    Guindy

    Before BSNL Office

    11:40 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Next to : Trident Hotel

    11:45 AM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    Before PVR Cinemas - Grand Galada

    11:50 AM

    Palavakkam

    Bus Stand

    11:55 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stand

    12:00 AM

    Tambaram

    OPP: Hindu Mission Hospital

    12:05 AM

    Perungalathur

    Near SETC terminal & (Hotel ARYA Bhava)

    12:10 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent College, Near IOB ATM

    12:15 AM

    Urappakkam

    Urapakkam school stop

    12:20 AM

    Guduvancheri

    Near Guduvanchery Bus Stop

    12:25 AM

    SRM University

    Near SRM University Main Gate

    12:35 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Near Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop

    12:45 AM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    01:00 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpat Toll Gate

    01:15 PM

    Tindivanam

    Bye Pass

    Dropping Points

    05:30 PM

    Others

    Opp to Le Garden Hotel

  • Jordan Transport..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 AM

    5 hrs 30 mins

    03:30 PM

    ₹ 700 ₹ 665

    26 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 AM

    Poonamallee

    vanagaram(opp to Pandian hotel)

    09:30 AM

    Maduravoyal

    busstand

    10:00 AM

    Election Commission

    Near Election Commission office

    10:05 AM

    MMDA Bus Stop

    VALAVAN HOTEL

    10:10 AM

    Vadapalani

    busstop

    10:15 AM

    ashok pillar

    Ashok Pillar (Anjappar hotel)

    10:25 AM

    Ekkatuthangal

    BUS STAND

    10:30 AM

    Guindy, Chennai

    Kathipara junction

    10:35 AM

    shanthipetrolbunk

    petrol bunk

    10:40 AM

    Airport

    airport busstand

    10:45 AM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram Bus stop

    10:55 AM

    Chrompet

    Chrompet Bus stop

    11:00 AM

    Tambaram Mepz Near GRT

    GRT (NEAR Mepz)

    11:15 AM

    Perungalathur Bus Stop

    Perungalathur Bus Stop

    11:30 AM

    Vandaloor

    bus stand

    11:35 AM

    Guduvanchery busstop

    busstand

    11:45 AM

    SRM COLLEGE

    SRM COLLEGE Bus Stop

    11:50 AM

    Singaperumal Koil

    busstand

    11:55 AM

    MAHENDRA CITY

    busstand

    11:59 AM

    Chengalpat Toll

    Chengalpat Toll

    12:30 AM

    Melmaruvathur

    BUSSTAND

    Dropping Points

    03:30 PM

    Kumbakonam Bus Terminus

    Kumbakonam Bus Terminus

  • Abi And Abi Express..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    7 hrs 50 mins

    04:50 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    43 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu

    Koyambedu

    09:20 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Chennai

    09:30 PM

    Alandur

    kathipara junction Aporva hotel Alanthur

    09:35 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Nanganallur shanthi petrol bunk GSTROAD

    10:00 PM

    Palavakkam

    Chennai

    10:10 PM

    Chrompet

    Chennai

    10:20 PM

    Tambaram

    Chennai

    10:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    Chennai

    10:50 PM

    Vandalur

    Chennai

    11:00 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urapakkam

    11:25 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Koyambedu\

    Dropping Points

    04:50 AM

    Others

    Kumbakonam

  • Grand Style Travels..

    2+2, Semi-Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    04:30 AM

    ₹ 401 ₹ 381

    31 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Koyambedu

    In front of Election office

    09:40 PM

    ashok pillar

    Near KFC

    09:50 PM

    Guindy

    Alandur Court Rout

    10:10 PM

    Pallavaram

    Pallavaram

    10:20 PM

    Chrompet

    Chrompet

    10:30 PM

    Tambaram

    Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital

    10:40 PM

    Perungalaltur

    Near Sriram Gate

    10:45 PM

    Urappakkam,,Chennai

    Near Tea shop

    10:47 PM

    Guduvanchery busstop

    Bus stop

    10:50 PM

    SRM COLLEGE

    Chengalpat Toll

    11:00 PM

    Maraimalainagar,Chennai

    Bus stop

    11:05 PM

    SP Kovil

    SP Kovil BUS STOP

    Dropping Points

    04:30 AM

    Kumbakonam Bus Terminus

    Kumbakonam Bus Terminus

3 More buses found

Chennai to Kumbakonam Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
PR Travels. 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 6 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Fareena Tours & Travels. 12:00 AM 07:00 PM 7 hrs 0 mins Book Now
SST Travels. 08:45 PM 04:45 AM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels. 09:00 PM 03:15 AM 6 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Apple Travels. 09:30 PM 04:00 AM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 06:15 AM 12:45 AM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 6 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Fareena Tours And Travels.. 12:00 AM 06:15 PM 6 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Pr Travels.. 10:00 AM 06:00 PM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Ybm Travels.. 11:00 AM 05:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Kumbakonam Bus Route Details

Duration:

5 hrs 30 mins

Distance:

282 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 380

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Perungalathur
  • Tambaram

Dropping Points in Kumbakonam

  • Kumbakonam
  • Aduthurai Bus Stop
  • Thiruvidaimaruthur
  • KUMBAKONAM
  • Kumbakonam Bus Stop

Chennai to Kumbakonam Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Kumbakonam, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Kumbakonam is 282KM and can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 0 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 380 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 05:30 and 21:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Kumbakonam by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Kumbakonam travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Kumbakonam by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Kumbakonam is 282KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 5 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Kumbakonam?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Kumbakonam bus route departs at 05:30 and 21:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Perungalathur
  • Tambaram

Q) What are the dropping points in Kumbakonam?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Kumbakonam are:
  • Kumbakonam
  • Aduthurai Bus Stop
  • Thiruvidaimaruthur
  • KUMBAKONAM
  • Kumbakonam Bus Stop

Q) What is the Chennai to Kumbakonam bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Kumbakonam, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 380 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.