• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:25 PM

    8 hrs 50 mins

    06:15 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.3
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Egmore

    Infront of Imperial Impala Hotel, Opp to Egmore Station (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    09:45 PM

    Vadapalani

    Service Rd, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop. (Chennai)

    09:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    09:55 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Alandur

    Opp to Court, Inner Ring Road (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Nanganallur

    Infront of Shanthi Petrol Bunk (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    10:25 PM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump (Near Pallavaram Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    10:35 PM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan (Near Chrompet Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    10:45 PM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital, Below bridge (towards Perungalathur) (Chennai)

    10:55 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    10:59 PM

    Vandalur

    Infront of Thalapakatti Biryani (Chennai)

    11:02 PM

    Urapakkam

    Guru Travels, near Arokia Annai Hospital, Opp to Singapore Komalas (Chennai)

    11:05 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    11:15 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:20 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:25 PM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    06:15 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:15 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    07:15 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:15 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

    11:20 PM

    Vadapalani

    Below the bridge, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop (Chennai)

    11:25 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Hotel (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Alandur

    Near Court, Inner Ring Road (Chennai)

    11:33 PM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    11:36 PM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump (Near Pallavaram Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:40 PM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:43 PM

    Tambaram

    Below bridge (towards Perungalathur), Opp Hindu Mission Hospital (Chennai)

    11:45 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    11:50 PM

    Vandalur

    Infront of Thalapakatti Biryani (Chennai)

    11:53 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    11:56 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    11:59 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    07:15 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard)

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:40 PM

    9 hrs 0 mins

    06:40 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:40 PM

    Egmore

    Infront of Imperial Hotel, Opp Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    10:30 PM

    Arumbakkam

    Infront of HDFC Bank (Chennai)

    10:35 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    10:40 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:50 PM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Near Alandur Court (Chennai)

    10:55 PM

    Nanganallur

    Infront of Shanthi Petrol Bunk (Chennai)

    11:00 PM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    11:05 PM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:15 PM

    Tambaram

    Below bridge (towards Perungalathur), Opp Hindu Mission Hospital (Chennai)

    11:25 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Vandalur ( Urapakkam)

    Infront of Kalyan Hometel (Chennai)

    11:33 PM

    Urapakkam

    Guru Travels, near Arokia Annai Hospital, Opp to Singapore Komalas (Chennai)

    11:35 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Opp Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:40 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    11:45 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:50 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Infront of Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:55 PM

    Mahindra City

    Before Mahindra City (Chennai)

    11:59 PM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    After Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    06:40 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 PM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    06:30 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Arumbakkam

    Infront of HDFC Bank (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Vadapalani

    Below the bridge, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    10:30 PM

    Guindy

    Infront Of CIPET, Opp Olympia Tech Park (Chennai)

    10:40 PM

    Alandur

    Opp to Alandur Court (Chennai)

    10:45 PM

    Nanganallur

    Infront of Shanthi Petrol Bunk (Chennai)

    10:50 PM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    11:00 PM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:05 PM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    11:15 PM

    Tambaram

    Below bridge (towards Perungalathur), Opp Hindu Mission Hospital (Chennai)

    11:25 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Urapakkam

    Guru Travels, near Arokia Annai Hospital, Opp to Singapore Komalas (Chennai)

    11:35 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Beside Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    11:40 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    11:45 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Infront of Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:50 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Beside Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:54 PM

    Mahindra City

    Infront of Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:59 PM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    06:30 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard)

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:45 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    04:45 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.7
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of Indian Oil Petrol Bunk, Omni Bus Terminus Entrance (Chennai)

    09:00 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, near Madurai Kannappar Hotel, Opp to Marble World (Chennai)

    09:15 PM

    Porur

    After Porur Toll Gate, towards Perungalathur (Chennai)

    09:35 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    09:45 PM

    Vandalur

    Infront of Thalapakatti Biryani (Chennai)

    09:50 PM

    Urapakkam

    Guru Travels, near Arokia Annai Hospital, Opp to Singapore Komalas (Chennai)

    09:55 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Infront of Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    10:00 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    10:05 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    After Chengalpattu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Madurai Bypass

    Infront of Palm Tree Restaurant (Madurai)

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:25 PM 06:15 AM 8 hrs 50 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:15 PM 07:15 AM 8 hrs 0 mins
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 09:40 PM 06:40 AM 9 hrs 0 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 10:00 PM 06:30 AM 8 hrs 30 mins
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 08:45 PM 04:45 AM 8 hrs 0 mins

Journey Summary

Chennai to Madurai Bus Route Details

Duration:

8 hrs 0 mins

Distance:

462 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 695

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Egmore
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal

Dropping Points in Madurai

  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Madurai Bypass
  • Mellur -Sri Ganesh Travels
  • Mattuthavani
  • K.K Nagar

Book Chennai to Madurai Bus Tickets

Chennai to Madurai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 8 hrs 0 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, Travellers can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry free from Chennai to Madurai by bus with our trained, professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure every bus trip is a safe and an on-time trip. IntrCity offers passenger convenience at every step! Therefore IntrCity brings to you the premium AC lounges that are well equipped with modern amenities like WiFi, charging points and ample seating space with recliners. Chennai to Madurai bus travellers can now board or de-board their bus in the safety and comfort space of IntrCity SmartBus lounges.

Book Chennai to Madurai Bus Booking

Chennai to Madurai bus fare starts from Rs 695 to Rs 971 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus ticket bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 08:45 PM and 11:15 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the bus journey from Chennai to Madurai. IntrCity offers multiple boarding and dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points in Chennai are: Egmore, Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge , Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Ekkattuthangal , etc. and dropping in Madurai are Mattuthavani Bus Stand, Madurai Bypass, Mellur -Sri Ganesh Travels, Mattuthavani, K.K Nagar, and more!

Easy Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus ticket booking from Chennai to Madurai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Chennai to Madurai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Chennai to Madurai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Chennai to Madurai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Madurai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Madurai is 462KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 0 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Madurai?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Madurai bus route departs at 20:45 and 23:15 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Egmore
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal

Q) What are the dropping points in Madurai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Madurai are:
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Madurai Bypass
  • Mellur -Sri Ganesh Travels
  • Mattuthavani
  • K.K Nagar

Q) What is the Chennai to Madurai bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Madurai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 695 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Chennai to Madurai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Madurai from Chennai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Madurai to Chennai bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.