| Bus Tickets | chennai to madurai buses

Chennai to Madurai Bus Tickets

  • 09:10 PM 8 hrs 30 mins 06:00 AM

    8 hrs 50 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 11:15 PM 8 hrs 30 mins 07:45 AM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    National Travels (NTM)

    Seater Sleeper

    3.3 35 Seat(s)

    ₹ 1300

Chennai to Madurai IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand Omni Bus Stand Entrance 09:10 PM 0 km Day 1 Omni Bus Stand Entrance
2 Arumbakkam Opp Indian Oil Petrol Bunk 09:20 PM 0 km Day 1 Opp Indian Oil Petrol Bunk
3 Vadapalani - Singal Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop 09:25 PM 5 km Day 1 Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop
4 Ashok Pillar Opposite to Anjappar 09:30 PM 7 km Day 1 Opposite to Anjappar
5 Gundy Alandur - Inner Ring Road Near- Alandur Court 09:35 PM 3 km Day 1 Near- Alandur Court
6 Alandur Opposite to Alandur Court Opposite to Alandur Court 09:45 PM 12 km Day 1 Opposite to Alandur Court
7 Meenambakkam Near Shanthi Petrol Bunk 09:50 PM 13 km Day 1 Near Shanthi Petrol Bunk
8 Airport Near- PVR Cinemas 09:55 PM 16 km Day 1 Near- PVR Cinemas
9 Pallavaram Near- Bus Stop 10:00 PM 17 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
10 Chrompet Near- Bus Stop 10:05 PM 20 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
11 Tambaram Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital 10:15 PM 26 km Day 1 Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital
12 Perungalathur Near- Kamarajar Statue 10:25 PM 26 km Day 1 Near- Kamarajar Statue
13 Vandalur Near Fly Over Bridge 10:30 PM 30 km Day 1 Near Fly Over Bridge
14 Guduvanchery Opposite Bus Stop 10:35 PM 32 km Day 1 Opposite Bus Stop
15 Kattankulathur SRM University SRM University 10:45 PM 37 km Day 1 SRM University
16 Maraimalai Nagar Near Bus Stop 10:50 PM 40 km Day 1 Near Bus Stop
17 Singaperumal Kovil Infront of Bus Stop 10:55 PM

-

Day 1 Infront of Bus Stop
18 Mahindra City Before Mahindra City 11:00 PM 48 km Day 1 Before Mahindra City
19 Chengalpat Toll Gate Near- After Toll Leftside 11:05 PM 51 km Day 1 Near- After Toll Leftside
20 Melmaruvathur Near- Bus Stand 11:59 PM 89 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stand
21 Trichy Bypass Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass 04:00 AM 328 km Day 2 Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass
22 Melur Bypass Melur Bypass 04:40 AM 436 km Day 2 Melur Bypass
23 Mattuthavani bus stand - omni bus terminus omni bus terminus 06:00 AM 452 km Day 2 omni bus terminus

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 09:10 PM 09:10 PM 8 hrs 50 mins
National Travels (NTM) 11:15 PM 11:15 PM 8 hrs 30 mins

Chennai to Madurai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Madurai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Madurai is 452KM and can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 1300 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 21:10 and 23:15 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Madurai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Madurai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Chennai to Madurai Buses

2 Buses
Distance: 452 km
Duration: 8 hrs 50 mins
No. of Operators: 2
Min. Fare ₹ 1300

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Madurai?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Madurai is 452KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Madurai?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Madurai bus route departs at 21:10 and 23:15 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Arumbakkam
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Gundy Alandur

Q) What are the dropping points in Madurai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Madurai are:
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • No23 National Travels Omni Bus Stand Mattuthavani

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Chennai to Madurai?

A) To travel from Chennai to Madurai, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 1300 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Chennai to Madurai route?

A) Currently 2 buses are operating on the Chennai-Madurai bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.