• Parveen Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:15 AM

    10 hrs 45 mins

    07:00 PM

    ₹ 800 ₹ 760

    40 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    07:15 AM

    Egmore Parveen Travels (Van-Bus)

    11-5, Kenneth Lane Impala Complex, Egmore ,044-49007555, 9789866999

    08:15 AM

    Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd

    Shop No.49, Platform No.4 Opp.Koyembedu Flower Market, Koyambedu, Chennai ,044-49007555, 9600034799

    08:30 AM

    Maduravoyal Bypass

    Maduravoyal Bypass,044-49007555, 9952945555

    08:35 AM

    Porur Toll

    Porur Toll, Toll Plaza Junction,044-49007555, 9600034799,9952945555

    09:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    No:1, Kamatchi Complex, Gst Rd, ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:05 AM

    Guduvancheri

    Jeba Travels, 10-1, Gst Road, Guduvancherry ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:10 AM

    Vandalur (Crescent College)

    Near Crescent College Entrance, Gst Road, Vandalur ,9003278699, 044 49007555

    09:15 AM

    Srm University

    Srm University ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:30 AM

    Chengalpat Toll Plaza

    Chengalpat Toll Plaza,044-49007555, 9003278699

    Dropping Points

    07:00 PM

    Tenkasi

    Tenaksi New Bus Stand,,044-49007555, ,9500050502

  • Sri Amarnath Travels.

    NON-AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:15 AM

    12 hrs 5 mins

    09:20 PM

    ₹ 700 ₹ 665

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:15 AM

    Koyambedu

    Platform No 2, shop number 29\nOmni Bus Stand, Koyambedu ,9750948001 - 9750948002

    09:35 AM

    Egmore

    Near Opp To Albert Theatre,9750948004 - 9750948001

    09:55 AM

    Saidapet

    Near Saidapet Bus Stand,9750948002 - 9750948001

    10:00 AM

    Tambaram

    Near Tambaram Bus Stop\t,9750948002

    10:05 AM

    Perungalaltur

    Signal Next To Kamarajar Statue,9750948001 - 9750948002 - 9600001153

    10:10 AM

    Vandalur

    Bus stand,97509480001-9750948002

    10:15 AM

    Urappakkam

    Near Anandha Vali School Bus Stop,9750948002 - 9600001153

    10:20 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    10:25 AM

    SRM College

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    10:30 AM

    Maraimalainagar

    Bus Stop,9750948001 - 9750948002

    10:35 AM

    Singaperumalkoil

    Near Bus Stop,9750948002

    10:40 AM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    Near Chengalpattu Toll Gate,9750948002 - 9750948001 - 9600001153

    11:40 AM

    vilupuram byepass

    vilupuram bye pass, 9750948002

    Dropping Points

    09:20 PM

    Sriamarnathtravels

    Opp to New Bus Stand,9750948003 - 9750948320

  • Sri Amarnath Travels.

    AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 AM

    11 hrs 10 mins

    08:40 PM

    ₹ 999 ₹ 949

    32 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Platform No 2, shop number 29\nOmni Bus Stand, Koyambedu ,9750948001 - 9750948002

    09:55 AM

    Porur Toll Gate

    Porur Toll Gate,9750948002 - 9750948001

    10:25 AM

    Perungalaltur

    Signal Next To Kamarajar Statue,9750948001 - 9750948002 - 9600001153

    10:30 AM

    Vandalur

    Bus stand,97509480001-9750948002

    10:32 AM

    Urappakkam

    Near Anandha Vali School Bus Stop,9750948002 - 9600001153

    10:35 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    10:40 AM

    SRM College

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    10:45 AM

    Maraimalainagar

    Bus Stop,9750948001 - 9750948002

    10:50 AM

    Singaperumalkoil

    Near Bus Stop,9750948002

    10:55 AM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    Near Chengalpattu Toll Gate,9750948002 - 9750948001 - 9600001153

    11:55 AM

    vilupuram byepass

    vilupuram bye pass, 9750948002

    Dropping Points

    08:40 PM

    Sriamarnathtravels

    Opp to New Bus Stand,9750948003 - 9750948320

  • Naveen Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:15 PM

    12 hrs 0 mins

    08:15 AM

    ₹ 1500 ₹ 1450

    41 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:15 PM

    Koyambedu

    No 7 , Kaliamman Koil Street, Opposite to Arafa Hotel ,,044-24795859 , 8270888111\t

    08:20 PM

    Koyambedu Election Commission

    Election Commission,8270888111

    08:35 PM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani 100 Feet Road, Near Sivankovil Back side Bus Stop,8270888111

    08:40 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel,8270888111

    08:45 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Infront of Hyundai Show Room. Near Ambal Nagar Bus Stand.,8270888111

    08:50 PM

    Guindy

    Alandur Metro Stop,8270888111

    08:55 PM

    Alandur Court

    Guindy Alandur Court Near,8270888111

    09:00 PM

    Shanthipetrolbunk

    Near Shanthipetrolbunk\t,8270888111

    09:05 PM

    Airport

    Near PVR Grand Galada Mall , After Bus stop Towards to Tambaram , 8270888111

    09:10 PM

    Pallavaram

    Bus stop,8270888111

    09:15 PM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop,8270888111

    09:25 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Hindhu Mission Hospital,8270888111

    09:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    Near Signal, Next to Kamarajar Statue,8270888111

    09:35 PM

    Vandaloor

    Infront of Crescent College,8270888111

    09:40 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand,8270888111

    09:45 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvanchery Main Busstand,8270888111

    09:50 PM

    SRM College

    College Main Gate, 8270888111

    09:55 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stop,8270888111

    10:00 PM

    Mahendra City

    Near Mahendhra City,8270888111

    10:05 PM

    Chengalpet Toll

    Near Toll Gate,8270888111

    11:05 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Bus stop,8270888111

    11:35 PM

    Villupuram by pass

    Villupuram by pass,8270888111

    Dropping Points

    08:15 AM

    Tenkasi

    Naveen travels Near Chennai Sweets \nNew Bus stand , tenkasi,9942131050,9894591050 ,8270888111

  • Sri Krishna Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:30 PM

    11 hrs 30 mins

    08:00 AM

    ₹ 1000 ₹ 950

    49 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:30 PM

    Koyambedu

    SRI KRISHNA TRAVELS , Shop no.1,1st Plat Form,Omni Bus Stand,Koyambedu,Chennai., 044-24791425-8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    08:40 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Erikarai Stop , Under Porur to Perungalathur Bypass Flyover.,8122006575 , 9940358639,9840212525,044-60506575

    08:45 PM

    Porur Toll gate

    Porur Toll gate,044-24791425 044-60506575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:20 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus Stop,044-24791425 , 8122006575 , 9940358639 , 9840212525

    09:30 PM

    Vandaloor

    crescent engineering college,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:35 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Kadai Bus Stop,9940358639, 044-24791425 , 9840212525

    09:40 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery busstop,044-24791425 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:45 PM

    SRM COLLEGE

    SRM COLLEGE,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:50 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Near Bus Stand,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:55 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singaperumal Koil,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:00 PM

    MAHENDRA CITY

    MAHENDRA CITY,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:05 PM

    Chengalpat

    Chennai to Trichy National Highway \nNear Chengalpattu Toll Plazza,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:15 PM

    Maduranthagam

    Near erikarai stop ,Maduranthagam bypass ,9940358639,9840212525

    10:30 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur Busstop,9940358639 , 9840212525 , 8122006575

    Dropping Points

    08:00 AM

    Tenkasi Old BusStand

    VGV TRAVELS\nNew No 14 A -Old no 106-1 South Masi Street,\n\nTenkasi.,9842152466,9842152372, 9940358639

  • Sri Krishna Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:15 PM

    10 hrs 45 mins

    08:00 AM

    ₹ 700 ₹ 665

    35 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:15 PM

    Koyambedu

    SRI KRISHNA TRAVELS , Shop no.1,1st Plat Form,Omni Bus Stand,Koyambedu,Chennai., 044-24791425-8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    09:25 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Erikarai Stop , Under Porur to Perungalathur Bypass Flyover.,8122006575 , 9940358639,9840212525,044-60506575

    09:30 PM

    Porur Toll gate

    Porur Toll gate,044-24791425 044-60506575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:05 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus Stop,044-24791425 , 8122006575 , 9940358639 , 9840212525

    10:15 PM

    Vandaloor

    crescent engineering college,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:20 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Kadai Bus Stop,9940358639, 044-24791425 , 9840212525

    10:25 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery busstop,044-24791425 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:30 PM

    SRM COLLEGE

    SRM COLLEGE,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:35 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Near Bus Stand,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:40 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singaperumal Koil,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:45 PM

    MAHENDRA CITY

    MAHENDRA CITY,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    10:50 PM

    Chengalpat

    Chennai to Trichy National Highway \nNear Chengalpattu Toll Plazza,044-24791425 - 8122006575 - 9940358639 - 9840212525

    11:00 PM

    Maduranthagam

    Near erikarai stop ,Maduranthagam bypass ,9940358639,9840212525

    11:15 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur Busstop,9940358639 , 9840212525 , 8122006575

    Dropping Points

    08:00 AM

    Tenkasi Old BusStand

    VGV TRAVELS\nNew No 14 A -Old no 106-1 South Masi Street,\n\nTenkasi.,9842152466,9842152372, 9940358639

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Parveen Travels. 08:15 AM 07:00 PM 10 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Sri Amarnath Travels. 09:15 AM 09:20 PM 12 hrs 5 mins Book Now
Sri Amarnath Travels. 09:30 AM 08:40 PM 11 hrs 10 mins Book Now
Naveen Travels. 08:15 PM 08:15 AM 12 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Sri Krishna Travels. 08:30 PM 08:00 AM 11 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Sri Krishna Travels. 09:15 PM 08:00 AM 10 hrs 45 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Route Details

Duration:

10 hrs 45 mins

Distance:

624 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 665

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Egmore Parveen Travels (Van-Bus)
  • Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd
  • Maduravoyal Bypass
  • Porur Toll
  • Perungalathur

Dropping Points in Tenkasi

  • Tenkasi
  • Sriamarnathtravels
  • Tenkasi Old BusStand

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Tenkasi, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Tenkasi is 624KM and can be covered in approximately 10 hrs 45 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 665 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 08:15 and 21:15 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Tenkasi by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Tenkasi travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Tenkasi by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Tenkasi is 624KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 10 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Tenkasi?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Tenkasi bus route departs at 08:15 and 21:15 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Egmore Parveen Travels (Van-Bus)
  • Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd
  • Maduravoyal Bypass
  • Porur Toll
  • Perungalathur

Q) What are the dropping points in Tenkasi?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Tenkasi are:
  • Tenkasi
  • Sriamarnathtravels
  • Tenkasi Old BusStand

Q) What is the Chennai to Tenkasi bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Tenkasi, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 665 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.