• Thirumalaivasan Transports.

    NON-AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    06:30 PM

    11 hrs 30 mins

    06:00 AM

    ₹ 999 ₹ 949

    29 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    06:30 PM

    Koyambedu.

    Shop No 47 Omni Bus Terminus 4th Platform 9962490909 9962390909

    06:40 PM

    Maduravoyal Bypass

    Maduravoyal Bypass 9962490909 9962390909

    06:45 PM

    Porur Toll Gate

    Porur Toll Gate 9962490909 9962390909

    07:10 PM

    Perungalathur

    Near Kamaraj Statue 9962490909 9962390909

    07:20 PM

    Vandalur

    Near Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    07:30 PM

    Urappakkam

    Near Bus Stand 9962490909 9962390909

    07:40 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Near Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    07:45 PM

    Srm College

    Srm University 9962490909 9962390909

    07:55 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Near Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    08:00 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Near Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    08:05 PM

    Mahendhra City

    Near Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    08:10 PM

    Chengalpat

    Near Ayyappan Temple, Bypass 9962490909 9962390909

    08:40 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur Bus Stop 9962490909 9962390909

    Dropping Points

    06:00 AM

    Tenkasi Lic Office

  • Sri Amarnath Travels.

    NON-AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    07:50 PM

    10 hrs 45 mins

    06:35 AM

    ₹ 1100 ₹ 1050

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    07:50 PM

    Koyambedu

    Platform No 2, shop number 29\nOmni Bus Stand, Koyambedu ,9750948001 - 9750948002

    08:15 PM

    Porur Toll Gate

    Porur Toll Gate,9750948002 - 9750948001

    08:45 PM

    Perungalaltur

    Signal Next To Kamarajar Statue,9750948001 - 9750948002 - 9600001153

    08:50 PM

    Vandalur New Bus Stand

    New Bus Stand,9750948002 - 9750948001

    08:50 PM

    Vandalur

    Bus stand,97509480001-9750948002

    08:52 PM

    Urappakkam

    Near Anandha Vali School Bus Stop,9750948002 - 9600001153

    08:55 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    09:00 PM

    SRM College

    Bus stand ,97509480001-9750948002

    09:05 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Bus Stop,9750948001 - 9750948002

    09:10 PM

    Singaperumalkoil

    Near Bus Stop,9750948002

    09:15 PM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    Near Chengalpattu Toll Gate,9750948002 - 9750948001 - 9600001153

    10:15 PM

    vilupuram byepass

    vilupuram bye pass, 9750948002

    Dropping Points

    06:35 AM

    Sriamarnathtravels

    Opp to New Bus Stand,9750948003 - 9750948320

  • Parveen Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:15 PM

    9 hrs 45 mins

    06:00 AM

    ₹ 999 ₹ 949

    26 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    07:00 PM

    Egmore Parveen Travels (Van-Bus)

    11-5, Kenneth Lane Impala Complex, Egmore ,044-49007555, 9789866999

    08:15 PM

    Koyambedu New Parveen Terminus

    No.37, School Street, Next To Vijayakanth Kalyanamandapam, , Koyambedu, Chennai ,044-49007555, 9952945555

    08:30 PM

    Maduravoyal Bypass

    Maduravoyal Bypass,044-49007555, 9952945555

    08:35 PM

    Porur Toll

    Porur Toll, Toll Plaza Junction,044-49007555, 9600034799,9952945555

    09:00 PM

    Perungalathur

    No:1, Kamatchi Complex, Gst Rd, ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:05 PM

    Vandalur (Crescent College)

    Near Crescent College Entrance, Gst Road, Vandalur ,9003278699, 044 49007555

    09:10 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Jeba Travels, 10-1, Gst Road, Guduvancherry ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:15 PM

    Srm University

    Srm University ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:20 PM

    Maraimalar Nagar

    Maraimalar Nagar Near Bus Stop,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:25 PM

    Singaperumal Koil - Welcome Travels

    No 5-55 G S T Road, Kamarajar Silai, Singaperumalkoil Kamarajar Silai,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:30 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:45 PM

    Chengalpat Toll Plaza

    Chengalpat Toll Plaza,044-49007555, 9003278699

    09:50 PM

    Chengalpattu Junction

    Dharmaraj A1, Udayam Complex, Kanchipuram High Road, , Chengalpattu ,044-49007555, 9003278699

    10:10 PM

    Maduranthakam - Mmj Travels

    Mmj Travels, 112, Acharapakkam Road, Hotel Lake View, Nh-45, Madhurathgam,044-49007555, 9003278699

    Dropping Points

    06:00 AM

    Tenkasi

    Tenaksi New Bus Stand,,044-49007555, ,9500050502

  • AVK Travels.

    NON-AC, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:25 PM

    11 hrs 15 mins

    07:40 AM

    ₹ 1099 ₹ 1049

    21 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:25 PM

    Koyambedu

    2nd Platform Avk Travels Shop No 26 ,Omnibus Stand

    08:30 PM

    Koyambedu Opp Metrotrain Off

    Near Meter Super Services,Opp Metro Train Heaad Office

    08:40 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Bus Stop 9340072996 8807072996

    08:50 PM

    Porur Toll Gate

    Porur Tool Gate 9500072996 04424796155

    09:15 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Kamaraj Statue

    09:25 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Near Thalappakattu Briyani Center

    09:30 PM

    Urapakkam

    Avk Travels 9340072996 8807072996

    09:35 PM

    Guduvancherry

    Guduvancherry 9340072996 8807072996

    09:45 PM

    Srm University

    Srm University 9340072996 8807072996

    09:50 PM

    Sp Kovil

    Sp Kovil 9340072996 8807072996

    09:55 PM

    Maraimalainager

    Maraimalainager 9340072996 8807072996

    10:00 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City

    10:10 PM

    Chengalpattu Toll

    Chengalpattu Toll 9340072996 8807072996

    10:25 PM

    Melmarvathur

    Melmarvathur 9340072996 8807072996

    10:35 PM

    Tindivanam

    Tindivanam 9340072996 8807072996

    10:55 PM

    Vilupuram Vikaravandi Toll Plaza

    Vikaravandi Toll Villupuram

    Dropping Points

    07:25 AM

    Kuthukalvalasai

    07:40 AM

    tenkasi

  • Avk Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:25 PM

    11 hrs 15 mins

    07:40 AM

    ₹ 1099 ₹ 1049

    21 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:25 PM

    Koyambedu

    2nd Platform Avk Travels Shop No 26 ,Omnibus Stand

    08:30 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Meter Super Services,Opp Metro Train Heaad Office

    08:40 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Bus Stop 9340072996 8807072996

    08:50 PM

    Porur

    Porur Tool Gate 9500072996 04424796155

    09:15 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Kamaraj Statue

    09:25 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Near Thalappakattu Briyani Center

    09:30 PM

    Urappakkam

    Avk Travels 9340072996 8807072996

    09:35 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvancherry 9340072996 8807072996

    09:45 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University 9340072996 8807072996

    09:50 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Sp Kovil 9340072996 8807072996

    09:55 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalainager 9340072996 8807072996

    10:00 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City

    10:10 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpattu Toll 9340072996 8807072996

    10:25 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmarvathur 9340072996 8807072996

    10:35 PM

    Tindivanam

    Tindivanam 9340072996 8807072996

    10:55 PM

    Periamet

    Vikaravandi Toll Villupuram

    Dropping Points

    07:25 AM

    Others

    Kuthukalvalasai Tmb Atm Near

    07:40 AM

    Others

    New Bus Newstand Chennai Sweets

  • Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    07:20 PM

    11 hrs 15 mins

    06:35 AM

    ₹ 890 ₹ 845

    26 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    07:20 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

    07:30 PM

    MMDA

    07:35 PM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop

    07:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    08:05 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    08:15 PM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    08:20 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    08:35 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    08:40 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    08:50 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    08:55 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    09:05 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    09:15 PM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    09:20 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    09:25 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Bus Stand

    09:30 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    09:35 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    09:45 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    09:55 PM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    10:00 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    06:35 AM

    Others

    Tenkasi New Bus Stand

  • National Travels Chn..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:35 PM

    10 hrs 55 mins

    08:30 AM

    ₹ 1299 ₹ 1249

    25 Seat(s)

    Available

    3.3
    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:35 PM

    Koyambedu

    Shop No.10, Platform No.1, Omnibus Terminus

    09:45 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Mgr Collage (Opp)

    09:50 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Bus Stop

    09:55 PM

    Porur

    Porur Toll Gate

    10:25 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sri Ram Gate Way

    10:35 PM

    Vandalur

    Near Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop

    10:40 PM

    Urappakkam

    Tea Kada Bus Stop

    10:45 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvancheri Bus Stop

    10:50 PM

    SRM University

    Near Srm College

    11:00 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalainager Bus Stop

    11:05 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singa Perumal Koil Signal

    11:10 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    11:55 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur Bus Stop

    Dropping Points

    08:30 AM

    Others

    New Bus Stand Complex

  • Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    07:15 PM

    11 hrs 15 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 950 ₹ 902

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    07:15 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

    07:45 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    08:00 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    08:10 PM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    08:15 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    08:30 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    08:35 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    08:45 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    08:50 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    09:00 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    09:10 PM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    09:15 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    09:20 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Bus Stand

    09:25 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    09:30 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    09:40 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    09:50 PM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    09:55 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    06:30 AM

    Others

    Tenkasi New Bus Stand

  • Nt Xpress..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    07:25 PM

    11 hrs 45 mins

    07:10 AM

    ₹ 999 ₹ 949

    7 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    06:35 PM

    Avadi

    AVADI(Avadi Bus Depot Near) ,Chennai

    06:45 PM

    Thirumullaivoyal

    Thirumullaivoyal Bus Stop ,Chennai

    06:50 PM

    Ambattur

    AMBATTUR (Ambattur SRM School) ,Chennai

    06:52 PM

    Ambattur

    Ambattur Dunlop Bus Stop ,Chennai

    06:55 PM

    Mugappair

    MUGAPPAIR(Mugappair Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    07:00 PM

    Thirumangalam

    THIRUMANGALAM ,Chennai

    07:25 PM

    Koyambedu

    KOYAMBEDU ,Chennai

    07:45 PM

    Porur

    PORUR TOLL PLAZA ,Chennai

    08:05 PM

    Perungalathur

    PERUNGALATHUR(Perungalathur near Bus Stand) ,Chennai

    08:20 PM

    Vandalur

    VANDALUR(Vandalur near Bus Stop [Crescent College] ,Chennai

    08:25 PM

    Urappakkam

    URAPAKKAM ,Chennai

    08:30 PM

    Guduvancheri

    GUDUVANCHERI(Guduvancheri Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    08:32 PM

    Others

    ZOHO Corporation (Estancia IT Park Gate) ,Chennai

    08:35 PM

    SRM University

    SRM UNIVERSITY(S R M College Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    08:40 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar ,Chennai

    08:45 PM

    Mahendra City

    MAHINDRA CITY(Mahindra city Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    08:50 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    SINGAPERUMAL KOIL(Singaperumal koil Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    09:10 PM

    Chengalpattu

    CHENGALPATTU TOLL PLAZA ,Chennai

    09:25 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    MELMARUVATHUR(Melmaruvathur Koil Bus Stop) ,Chennai

    10:05 PM

    Kanchipuram

    ACHARAPAKKAM TOLL PLAZA ,Chennai

    10:30 PM

    Tindivanam

    Dindivanam Bypass ,Chennai

    10:50 PM

    Periamet

    Villupuram Bypass ,Chennai

    Dropping Points

    07:10 AM

    New Bus Stand

    NT XPRESS TENKASI NEW BUS STAND ,Tenkasi

  • Hail Trip..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:35 PM

    10 hrs 45 mins

    07:20 AM

    ₹ 700 ₹ 665

    18 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:35 PM

    Koyambedu

    No 32 , Omni Busstand

    08:45 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Mgr University

    08:50 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Earikarai Bus Stop

    08:55 PM

    Porur

    Porur Toll Gate

    09:10 PM

    Perungalathur

    Near Kamaraj Statue

    09:20 PM

    Vandalur

    Grasant College Opp

    09:30 PM

    Urappakkam

    Guru Travels , Urapakkam

    09:35 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Busstop, Guduvanchery

    09:45 PM

    SRM University

    Srm College Stop

    09:55 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Busstand , Maraimalainagar

    10:00 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Sp Koil Signal

    10:05 PM

    Mahendra City

    Bus Stop Mahindra World City

    10:10 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Toll

    10:15 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Iyappankoil Bridge Down,

    10:30 PM

    Maduranthagam

    Bypass Busstand

    10:45 PM

    Melmaruvathur

    Aathiparasakthi Temple Busstand

    10:50 PM

    Thiruvottiyur

    Vikaravandi Tollgate

    11:10 PM

    Tindivanam

    Balaji Ariyas Hotel Opp , Bypass

    11:50 PM

    Periamet

    Annamalaihotel Opp, Bypass

    Dropping Points

    03:50 AM

    Others

    Matuthavani Busstand Opp

    03:55 AM

    Madurai Road

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    04:20 AM

    Others

    Temp

    04:35 AM

    Others

    Temp

    05:10 AM

    Others

    Temp

    05:20 AM

    Others

    Temp

    05:35 AM

    Others

    Temp

    05:45 AM

    Others

    Temp

    05:55 AM

    Others

    Temp

    06:20 AM

    Others

    Temp

    06:30 AM

    Others

    Temp

    06:50 AM

    Others

    Temp

    07:10 AM

    Others

    Temp

    07:20 AM

    Others

    Tenkasi

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Thirumalaivasan Transports. 06:30 PM 06:00 AM 11 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Sri Amarnath Travels. 07:50 PM 06:35 AM 10 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Parveen Travels. 08:15 PM 06:00 AM 9 hrs 45 mins Book Now
AVK Travels. 08:25 PM 07:40 AM 11 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Avk Travels.. 08:25 PM 07:40 AM 11 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels.. 07:20 PM 06:35 AM 11 hrs 15 mins Book Now
National Travels Chn.. 09:35 PM 08:30 AM 10 hrs 55 mins Book Now
Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels.. 07:15 PM 06:30 AM 11 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Nt Xpress.. 07:25 PM 07:10 AM 11 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Hail Trip.. 08:35 PM 07:20 AM 10 hrs 45 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Route Details

Duration:

9 hrs 45 mins

Distance:

624 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 665

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Koyambedu.
  • Maduravoyal Bypass
  • Porur Toll Gate
  • Perungalathur
  • Vandalur

Dropping Points in Tenkasi

  • Tenkasi Lic Office
  • Sriamarnathtravels
  • Tenkasi
  • Kuthukalvalasai
  • tenkasi

Book Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Tickets

Chennai to Tenkasi bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 9 hrs 45 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Tenkasi to Chennai can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Chennai to Tenkasi with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Chennai to Tenkasi Bus Tickets Booking

Chennai to Tenkasi bus tickets starts from Rs 665 to Rs 1249 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 06:30 PM and 09:35 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Chennai to Tenkasi. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Chennai bus route are: Koyambedu., Maduravoyal Bypass, Porur Toll Gate, Perungalathur, Vandalur, etc. and bus dropping points on the Tenkasi bus route are Tenkasi Lic Office, Sriamarnathtravels, Tenkasi, Kuthukalvalasai, tenkasi, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Chennai to Tenkasi. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Chennai to Tenkasi bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Chennai to Tenkasi by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Chennai to Tenkasi

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Tenkasi by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Tenkasi is 624KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 9 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Tenkasi?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Tenkasi bus route departs at 18:30 and 21:35 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu.
  • Maduravoyal Bypass
  • Porur Toll Gate
  • Perungalathur
  • Vandalur

Q) What are the dropping points in Tenkasi?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Tenkasi are:
  • Tenkasi Lic Office
  • Sriamarnathtravels
  • Tenkasi
  • Kuthukalvalasai
  • tenkasi

Q) What is the Chennai to Tenkasi bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Tenkasi, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 665 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.