• Pr Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 450 ₹ 427

    25 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu

    National Travels,Shop No 10,Omni Bus Terminus,Koyambedu

    09:30 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    09:40 PM

    Guindy

    Near Court, Alandur

    09:50 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Near Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    10:00 PM

    Palavakkam

    Near Bus Stop

    10:10 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Bus Stop

    10:20 PM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital,Tambaram

    10:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    Near Hotel Akash Bhavan

    10:35 PM

    Vandalur

    Near Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop

    10:40 PM

    SRM University

    Srm Collage

    10:50 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    04:30 AM

    Others

    Near Bus Stop

    04:45 AM

    Others

    Bus Stand

    05:00 AM

    Others

    Old Bus Stand,Tanjore.

  • Sri Srinivasa Bus..

    2+2, Semi-Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    7 hrs 40 mins

    05:10 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    35 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Koyambedu

    09:55 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    10:05 PM

    Alandur

    alandur court opp inner ring road

    10:10 PM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    10:20 PM

    Palavakkam

    10:25 PM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stand

    10:40 PM

    Tambaram

    10:45 PM

    Perungalathur

    10:55 PM

    Vandalur

    11:00 PM

    Urappakkam

    11:10 PM

    Guduvancheri

    11:15 PM

    SRM University

    11:20 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    11:25 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    11:35 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Dropping Points

    05:10 AM

    New Bus Stand

    Near Old Bus Stand Anna Statue

    05:20 AM

    New Bus Stand

    Sri Srinivasa Bus, OP. Hotel Ramnath New Bus Stand

  • Mjt Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 PM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 800 ₹ 760

    22 Seat(s)

    Available

    2.8
    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:05 PM

    Adyar

    Adyar bus stop

    09:17 PM

    Velachery

    Velacherry Hot Chips

    09:20 PM

    Tharamani

    Tharamani Bus Stop

    09:31 PM

    Thuraipakkam

    Thuraipakkam Bus Stop

    09:35 PM

    Karappakkam

    Karappakkam Bus Stop

    09:40 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Sholinganallur Gateway Near

    09:52 PM

    Medavakkam

    Medavakkam bus stop

    09:58 PM

    Sembakkam

    Gowrivakkam bus stop

    10:00 PM

    Koyambedu

    Plat Form No 1, Shop No 4 Omni Bus Stand, Koyambedu, Chennai - 107

    10:07 PM

    Sembakkam

    Sembakkam bus Stop

    10:10 PM

    Vadapalani

    Sivan Kovil Back Side

    10:11 PM

    Selaiyur

    Camp Road

    10:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel

    10:25 PM

    Guindy

    Guindy Alandur Court

    10:30 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    10:35 PM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    Airport Opposite P.V.R Cinemas

    10:40 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram bus stand

    10:45 PM

    Chrompet

    Chromepet bus stand

    10:50 PM

    Tambaram

    Opposite Tambaram Hindu Mission Hospital

    10:55 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Akash Bhavan Hotel

    10:59 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandallor Bus stop ( Crescent College )

    11:05 PM

    SRM University

    Near SRM College (potheri bus stop)

    11:10 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop

    11:15 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City Bus Stop

    11:20 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpattu Toll Plaza

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Others

    Tanjore old Bus stand

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:30 PM

    7 hrs 30 mins

    06:00 AM

    ₹ 580 ₹ 551

    35 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:30 PM

    Arumbakkam

    10:31 PM

    Mahabalipuram

    10:45 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    11:05 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    11:15 PM

    Palavakkam

    11:20 PM

    Tambaram

    11:21 PM

    Tambaram

    11:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    11:40 PM

    Vandalur

    Dropping Points

    06:00 AM

    Others

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:15 PM

    7 hrs 55 mins

    05:10 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    41 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:15 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara Bank

    09:25 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    09:35 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    09:40 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    09:45 PM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    09:55 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    10:00 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    10:10 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    10:20 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    10:25 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    10:40 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    10:45 PM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    10:50 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    10:55 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Bus Stand

    11:00 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    11:05 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    11:10 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    11:15 PM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    11:20 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    05:10 AM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:15 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    04:15 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    43 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:15 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

    08:30 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    08:35 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    08:45 PM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    08:50 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    08:55 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    09:00 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    09:05 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    09:10 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    09:15 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    09:20 PM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    09:25 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    09:30 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    09:35 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    09:40 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    09:45 PM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    09:55 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    04:15 AM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    04:25 AM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    8 hrs 30 mins

    05:30 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    41 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Mannadi

    Near Collector Office

    09:20 PM

    Egmore

    Near Mosque

    09:40 PM

    Thousand Lights

    Thousand Light Bus Stop

    09:50 PM

    T Nagar

    10:15 PM

    Saidapet

    10:20 PM

    Saidapet

    10:30 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Madhya Kailash Temple

    10:40 PM

    Adyar

    10:50 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Near Jeyanthi Theatre

    10:55 PM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    11:10 PM

    Padi

    Palavakkam Bus Stand

    11:20 PM

    Nellankarai

    11:25 PM

    Others

    11:30 PM

    Sholinganallur

    11:45 PM

    Kelambakkam

    Kelambakam

    11:55 PM

    Thiruvottiyur

    Thiruporur Bus Stop

    11:59 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Bus Stop

    Dropping Points

    05:30 AM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    05:40 AM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

  • Ssa Tours And Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    8 hrs 40 mins

    05:40 AM

    ₹ 450 ₹ 427

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu Omni Bus stand

    Koyambedu Omni Bus stand, Near Indian Oil Bunk

    09:10 PM

    Election Commission

    neer bus stop

    09:20 PM

    Vadapalani bus stop

    neer bus stop

    09:30 PM

    Ashok pillar, near KFC

    Ashok pillar, near KFC

    09:40 PM

    Guindy, near Alandur Court

    Guindy, near Alandur Court

    09:50 PM

    MEENAMPAKAM AIRPORT BUS STOP

    NEER BUS STOP

    09:55 PM

    shanthi petrol bunk

    infront of : petrol bunk private bus stop

    10:00 PM

    Pallavaram Bus stop

    Pallavaram Bus stop

    10:10 PM

    Chrompet Bus stop

    Chrompet Bus stop

    10:25 PM

    Tambaram Hindu Mission Hosp Opp

    Tambaram Hindu Mission Hosp Opp

    10:45 PM

    Perungalaltur Kamarajar Statue

    Perungalaltur Kamarajar Statue

    10:55 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur, near Crescent college entrance

    11:05 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urappakkam Bus Stop Neer

    11:15 PM

    Guduvancheri Bus Terminus

    Guduvancheri Bus Stop Neer

    11:20 PM

    SRM COLLEGE

    NEER SRM UNIVERSITY MAIN GATE

    11:25 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    maraimalai nagar bus stop

    11:30 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singaperumal Koil Bus Stop

    11:35 PM

    chengalpet toll gate

    chengalpet toll gate

    Dropping Points

    05:40 AM

    Old Bus stand, near GH

    Old Bus stand, near GH

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:00 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    39 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

    09:15 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    09:20 PM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    09:30 PM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    09:35 PM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    09:40 PM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    09:45 PM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    09:50 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    09:55 PM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    10:00 PM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    10:05 PM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    10:10 PM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    10:15 PM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    10:20 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    10:25 PM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    10:30 PM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    10:40 PM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    05:10 AM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

Chennai to Thanjavur Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Pr Travels.. 09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Sri Srinivasa Bus.. 09:30 PM 05:10 AM 7 hrs 40 mins Book Now
Mjt Travels.. 10:00 PM 05:00 AM 7 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 09:15 PM 05:10 AM 7 hrs 55 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 08:15 PM 04:15 AM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 09:00 PM 05:30 AM 8 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Ssa Tours And Travels.. 09:00 PM 05:40 AM 8 hrs 40 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Chennai to Thanjavur Bus Route Details

Duration:

7 hrs 0 mins

Distance:

346 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 427

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Shanthi Petrol Bunk
  • Palavakkam

Dropping Points in Thanjavur

  • Others
  • New Bus Stand
  • Old Bus stand, near GH

Book Chennai to Thanjavur Bus Tickets

Chennai to Thanjavur bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 7 hrs 0 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Thanjavur to Chennai can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Chennai to Thanjavur with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Chennai to Thanjavur Bus Tickets Booking

Chennai to Thanjavur bus tickets starts from Rs 427 to Rs 760 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 08:15 PM and 10:30 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Chennai to Thanjavur. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Chennai bus route are: Koyambedu, Ashok Pillar, Guindy, Shanthi Petrol Bunk, Palavakkam, etc. and bus dropping points on the Thanjavur bus route are Others, New Bus Stand, Old Bus stand, near GH, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Chennai to Thanjavur. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Chennai to Thanjavur bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Chennai to Thanjavur by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Chennai to Thanjavur

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Thanjavur by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Thanjavur is 346KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 0 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Thanjavur?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Thanjavur bus route departs at 20:15 and 22:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Shanthi Petrol Bunk
  • Palavakkam

Q) What are the dropping points in Thanjavur?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Thanjavur are:
  • Others
  • New Bus Stand
  • Old Bus stand, near GH

Q) What is the Chennai to Thanjavur bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Thanjavur, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 427 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.