• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:25 PM

    7 hrs 5 mins

    04:30 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.3
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Egmore

    Infront of Imperial Impala Hotel, Opp to Egmore Station (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    09:45 PM

    Vadapalani

    Service Rd, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop. (Chennai)

    09:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    09:55 PM

    Ekkattuthangal

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    10:10 PM

    Alandur

    Opp to Court, Inner Ring Road (Chennai)

    10:15 PM

    Nanganallur

    Infront of Shanthi Petrol Bunk (Chennai)

    10:20 PM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    10:25 PM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of HP Petrol Pump (Near Pallavaram Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    10:35 PM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan (Near Chrompet Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    10:45 PM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital, Below bridge (towards Perungalathur) (Chennai)

    10:55 PM

    Perungalathur

    Infront of Kamarajar Statue (Chennai)

    10:59 PM

    Vandalur

    Infront of Thalapakatti Biryani (Chennai)

    11:02 PM

    Urapakkam

    Guru Travels, near Arokia Annai Hospital, Opp to Singapore Komalas (Chennai)

    11:05 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    11:10 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Infront of SRM University (Chennai)

    11:15 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:20 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    11:25 PM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop towards Chengalpet (Chennai)

    11:30 PM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    Dropping Points

    04:30 AM

    Trichy Bypass

    Trichy Central Bus Stop (Trichy)

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:25 PM 04:30 AM 7 hrs 5 mins

Journey Summary

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Route Details

Duration:

7 hrs 5 mins

Distance:

332 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 899

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Egmore
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal

Dropping Points in Tiruchirapalli

  • Trichy Bypass
  • Samayapuram toll gate
  • No1 Toll Gate
  • Trichy Bypass mannarpuram
  • Central Bus Stand - Sangeetha Hotel

Book Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Tickets

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 7 hrs 5 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Tickets Booking

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus tickets starts from Rs 899 to Rs 899 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 09:25 PM and 09:25 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Chennai bus route are: Egmore, Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge, Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Ekkattuthangal , etc. and bus dropping points on the Tiruchirapalli bus route are Trichy Bypass, Samayapuram toll gate, No1 Toll Gate , Trichy Bypass mannarpuram, Central Bus Stand - Sangeetha Hotel, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli by bus?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli is 332KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 5 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route departs at 21:25 and 21:25 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Egmore
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Ekkattuthangal

Q) What are the dropping points in Tiruchirapalli?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Tiruchirapalli are:
  • Trichy Bypass
  • Samayapuram toll gate
  • No1 Toll Gate
  • Trichy Bypass mannarpuram
  • Central Bus Stand - Sangeetha Hotel

Q) What is the Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus fare?

A) To travel from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 899 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Tiruchirapalli from Chennai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.