| Bus Tickets | chennai to tiruchirapalli buses

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Tickets

  • 09:10 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 04:00 AM

    6 hrs 50 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 06:30 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 11:45 PM

    5 hrs 15 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 38 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 08:45 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 02:50 AM

    6 hrs 5 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 38 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 05:45 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 11:30 PM

    5 hrs 45 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 38 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 08:15 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 02:30 AM

    6 hrs 15 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 43 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 07:15 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 01:45 AM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 35 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 07:00 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 02:00 AM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 36 Seat(s)

    ₹ 430

  • 09:00 PM 6 hrs 50 mins 04:30 AM

    7 hrs 30 mins

    PSNA Travels

    Sleeper

    26 Seat(s)

    ₹ 800

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand Omni Bus Stand Entrance 09:10 PM 0 km Day 1 Omni Bus Stand Entrance
2 Arumbakkam Opp Indian Oil Petrol Bunk 09:20 PM 0 km Day 1 Opp Indian Oil Petrol Bunk
3 Vadapalani - Singal Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop 09:25 PM 5 km Day 1 Near- Sivan Kovil Bus Stop
4 Ashok Pillar Opposite to Anjappar 09:30 PM 7 km Day 1 Opposite to Anjappar
5 Gundy Alandur - Inner Ring Road Near- Alandur Court 09:35 PM 3 km Day 1 Near- Alandur Court
6 Alandur Opposite to Alandur Court Opposite to Alandur Court 09:45 PM 12 km Day 1 Opposite to Alandur Court
7 Meenambakkam Near Shanthi Petrol Bunk 09:50 PM 13 km Day 1 Near Shanthi Petrol Bunk
8 Airport Near- PVR Cinemas 09:55 PM 16 km Day 1 Near- PVR Cinemas
9 Pallavaram Near- Bus Stop 10:00 PM 17 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
10 Chrompet Near- Bus Stop 10:05 PM 20 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stop
11 Tambaram Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital 10:15 PM 26 km Day 1 Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital
12 Perungalathur Near- Kamarajar Statue 10:25 PM 26 km Day 1 Near- Kamarajar Statue
13 Vandalur Near Fly Over Bridge 10:30 PM 30 km Day 1 Near Fly Over Bridge
14 Guduvanchery Opposite Bus Stop 10:35 PM 32 km Day 1 Opposite Bus Stop
15 Kattankulathur SRM University SRM University 10:45 PM 37 km Day 1 SRM University
16 Maraimalai Nagar Near Bus Stop 10:50 PM 40 km Day 1 Near Bus Stop
17 Singaperumal Kovil Infront of Bus Stop 10:55 PM

-

Day 1 Infront of Bus Stop
18 Mahindra City Before Mahindra City 11:00 PM 48 km Day 1 Before Mahindra City
19 Chengalpat Toll Gate Near- After Toll Leftside 11:05 PM 51 km Day 1 Near- After Toll Leftside
20 Melmaruvathur Near- Bus Stand 11:59 PM 89 km Day 1 Near- Bus Stand
21 Trichy Bypass Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass 04:00 AM 328 km Day 2 Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 09:10 PM 09:10 PM 6 hrs 50 mins
SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited 05:45 PM 08:45 PM 5 hrs 45 mins
PSNA Travels 09:00 PM 09:00 PM 7 hrs 30 mins

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli is 328KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 50 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 430 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 17:45 and 21:10 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Chennai and Tiruchirapalli travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Buses

8 Buses
Distance: 328 km
Duration: 5 hrs 45 mins
No. of Operators: 3
Min. Fare ₹ 430

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli?

A) The driving distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli is 328KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 50 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli?

A) The first and the last bus for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route departs at 17:45 and 21:10 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Chennai are:
  • Koyambedu
  • Arumbakkam
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Gundy Alandur

Q) What are the dropping points in Tiruchirapalli?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Tiruchirapalli are:
  • Trichy
  • 4/A Block ground floor, relaince apartment racquet court avenue V.O.C.road contonment

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli?

A) To travel from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 430 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route?

A) Currently 8 buses are operating on the Chennai-Tiruchirapalli bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.