• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    9 hrs 15 mins

    06:45 AM

    ₹ 1110 ₹ 1110

    18 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.8
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Omni Bus Stand

    Infront of Universal Travels Office (Coimbatore)

    09:35 PM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Aarvee Hotel (Coimbatore)

    09:40 PM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    09:45 PM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    09:50 PM

    Hopes

    CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    09:55 PM

    Chitra

    KMCH Hospital Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:15 PM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    After Chengalpattu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:05 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop towards Chengalpet (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Potheri Bus Stop, Opp SRM University (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Urapakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Shop Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Perungalathur

    Opp Hotel Akash Bhavan (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Railway Station Bus Stop, near Post Office (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Pallavaram

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Airport

    Before Airport Flyover (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Guindy

    Opp Alandur Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani Bus Stop, before bridge (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Koyambedu

    IntrCity SmartBus Lounge, Opp to Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:30 AM

    8 hrs 45 mins

    08:15 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:30 AM

    Omni Bus Stand - IntrCity Partner

    AG Tours and Travels, Shop #A-13, Omni Bus Stand, Sathy Rd, Coimbatore (Coimbatore)

    11:35 AM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Adyar Ananda Bhavan (A2B) Hotel (Coimbatore)

    11:50 AM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    11:55 AM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    12:00 AM

    Hopes

    Infront of CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    12:10 AM

    KMCH

    Near KMCH Hospital Bus Stop, Opp Shree Anandhaas Hotel (Coimbatore)

    12:15 AM

    Chinniyampalayam

    Near Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    12:25 AM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    06:50 PM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    07:05 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:10 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:15 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    07:20 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    07:25 PM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Bus Stop, Opp to Zoo (Chennai)

    07:30 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus Stand (Chennai)

    07:50 PM

    Porur

    Next to Toll Gate, towards Koyembedu (Chennai)

    07:55 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, next to Kannappar Hotel, Opp Marble World (Chennai)

    08:15 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:30 PM 06:45 AM 9 hrs 15 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 11:30 AM 08:15 PM 8 hrs 45 mins

Journey Summary

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

8 hrs 45 mins

Distance:

509 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 1110

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Coimbatore

  • Omni Bus Stand
  • Gandhipuram
  • Lakshmi Mill
  • Peelamedu
  • Hopes

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpattu Toll Gate
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Book Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Tickets

Coimbatore to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 8 hrs 45 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Chennai to Coimbatore can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Coimbatore to Chennai with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Tickets Booking

Coimbatore to Chennai bus tickets starts from Rs 1110 to Rs 1110 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 11:30 AM and 09:30 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Coimbatore to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Coimbatore bus route are: Omni Bus Stand , Gandhipuram, Lakshmi Mill, Peelamedu, Hopes, etc. and bus dropping points on the Chennai bus route are Chengalpattu Toll Gate, Mahindra City, Singaperumal Kovil, Maraimalai Nagar, Kattankulathur SRM University, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Coimbatore to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Coimbatore to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Coimbatore to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Coimbatore to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Coimbatore to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Coimbatore to Chennai is 509KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 8 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Coimbatore to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Coimbatore to Chennai bus route departs at 11:30 and 21:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Coimbatore bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Coimbatore are:
  • Omni Bus Stand
  • Gandhipuram
  • Lakshmi Mill
  • Peelamedu
  • Hopes

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpattu Toll Gate
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Q) What is the Coimbatore to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Coimbatore to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 1110 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Coimbatore to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Coimbatore.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Coimbatore bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.