• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:45 PM

    9 hrs 25 mins

    07:10 AM

    ₹ 795 ₹ 795

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Maruthamalai

    Near Bus Stand, Marudhamalai (Coimbatore)

    08:50 PM

    Bharathiyar University

    Near Bus Stand, Bharathiyar University (Coimbatore)

    08:55 PM

    Vadavalli

    Near Axis Bank ATM, Vadavalli Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    09:05 PM

    Agri University

    Near Botanical Garden Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    09:15 PM

    Lawley Road

    Near Signal, Thadagam Rd. (Coimbatore)

    09:20 PM

    Sai Baba Kovil

    Near Ganga Hospital, Sai Baba Kovil (Coimbatore)

    09:45 PM

    Omni Bus Stand - IntrCity Partner

    AG Tours and Travels, Shop #A-13, Omni Bus Stand, Sathy Rd, Coimbatore (Coimbatore)

    09:50 PM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Adyar Ananda Bhavan (A2B) Hotel (Coimbatore)

    10:00 PM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    10:10 PM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    10:15 PM

    Hopes

    Infront of CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:25 PM

    Sitra

    Coimbatore Airport Junction, near Bus Stand, Opp Aroma Bakery (Coimbatore)

    10:30 PM

    KMCH

    Near KMCH Hospital Bus Stop, Opp Shree Anandhaas Hotel (Coimbatore)

    10:35 PM

    Chinniyampalayam

    Near Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:40 PM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    05:50 AM

    Kanchipuram Bypass

    Infront of Meenakshi Medical College & Hospital (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Sri Perumbudur

    Next to Sriperumbudur Toll Plaza (towards Poonamallee) (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Poonamallee Bypass

    Poonamallee Bypass, Infront of Poorvika Showroom (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Marble World (Opp to Mayur Marble ) (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Vadapalani

    Service Rd, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop. (Chennai)

    07:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Hotel (Chennai)

    07:40 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    07:45 AM

    Madhya Kailash

    Infront of Kasthurba Nagar MRTS Station (Chennai)

    07:50 AM

    Tharamani

    Infront of Tharamani Bus Stand (towards Velachery) (Chennai)

    07:55 AM

    Velachery

    Infront of Hot Chips (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:45 PM

    9 hrs 45 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 800 ₹ 800

    27 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Omni Bus Stand - IntrCity Partner

    AG Tours and Travels, Shop #A-13, Omni Bus Stand, Sathy Rd, Coimbatore (Coimbatore)

    08:45 PM

    Omni Bus Stand

    IntrCity SmartBus, C/o Universal Travels, Shop No A3, Omni Bus Stand (Coimbatore)

    08:55 PM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Adyar Ananda Bhavan (A2B) Hotel (Coimbatore)

    09:05 PM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    09:10 PM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    09:15 PM

    Hopes

    CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    09:20 PM

    Sitra

    Coimbatore Airport Junction, near Bus Stand, Opp Aroma Bakery (Coimbatore)

    09:25 PM

    KMCH

    Near KMCH Hospital Bus Stop, Opp Shree Anandhaas Hotel (Coimbatore)

    09:30 PM

    Chinniyampalayam

    Near Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:00 PM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    05:10 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Infront of Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Airport

    Infront of Hotel Airway Drive Inn (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Opp to Alandur Metro, Infront of Bus Stop towards Guindy (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:30 PM

    9 hrs 15 mins

    07:45 AM

    ₹ 833 ₹ 833

    23 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Maruthamalai

    Near Bus Stand, Marudhamalai (Coimbatore)

    09:35 PM

    Bharathiyar University

    Near Bus Stand, Bharathiyar University (Coimbatore)

    09:40 PM

    Vadavalli

    Near Axis Bank ATM, Vadavalli Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    09:50 PM

    Agri University

    Near Botanical Garden Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:00 PM

    Lawley Road

    Near Signal, Thadagam Rd. (Coimbatore)

    10:10 PM

    Sai Baba Kovil

    Near Ganga Hospital, Sai Baba Kovil (Coimbatore)

    10:30 PM

    Omni Bus Stand - IntrCity Partner

    AG Tours and Travels, Shop #A-13, Omni Bus Stand, Sathy Rd, Coimbatore (Coimbatore)

    10:35 PM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Adyar Ananda Bhavan (A2B) Hotel (Coimbatore)

    10:40 PM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    10:45 PM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    10:55 PM

    Hopes

    Infront of CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:58 PM

    Sitra

    Coimbatore Airport Junction, near Bus Stand, Opp Aroma Bakery (Coimbatore)

    11:00 PM

    KMCH

    Near KMCH Hospital Bus Stop, Opp Shree Anandhaas Hotel (Coimbatore)

    11:05 PM

    Chinniyampalayam

    Near Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    11:15 PM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    06:15 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Hotel Kalyan Hometel (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    07:00 AM

    Chrompet

    Opp to Lenskart (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Olympia Tech Park (Chennai)

    07:30 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    07:35 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    07:45 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    9 hrs 25 mins

    06:55 AM

    ₹ 1000 ₹ 1000

    26 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.8
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:30 PM

    Omni Bus Stand - IntrCity Partner

    AG Tours and Travels, Shop #A-13, Omni Bus Stand, Sathy Rd, Coimbatore (Coimbatore)

    09:35 PM

    Gandhipuram

    Infront of Adyar Ananda Bhavan (A2B) Hotel (Coimbatore)

    09:50 PM

    Lakshmi Mill

    Infront of Axis Bank (Coimbatore)

    09:55 PM

    Peelamedu

    Under PSG Tech Bridge (towards Hopes) (Coimbatore)

    10:00 PM

    Hopes

    CIT Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:10 PM

    Chitra

    KMCH Hospital Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:15 PM

    Chinniyampalayam

    Near Bus Stop (Coimbatore)

    10:25 PM

    Karumathampatti

    After Kaniyur Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Coimbatore)

    Dropping Points

    05:20 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Potheri Bus Stop, Opp SRM University (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Beside Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Urapakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Shop Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Perungalathur

    Opp Hotel Akash Bhavan (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Railway Station Bus Stop, near Post Office (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Pallavaram

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Airport

    Before Airport Flyover (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Guindy

    Opp Alandur Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani Bus Stop, before bridge (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:45 PM 07:10 AM 9 hrs 25 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 08:45 PM 06:30 AM 9 hrs 45 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 10:30 PM 07:45 AM 9 hrs 15 mins Book Now
IntrCity SmartBus 09:30 PM 06:55 AM 9 hrs 25 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

9 hrs 15 mins

Distance:

509 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 795

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Coimbatore

  • Maruthamalai
  • Bharathiyar University
  • Vadavalli
  • Agri University
  • Lawley Road

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • Sri Perumbudur
  • Poonamallee Bypass
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

Book Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Tickets

Coimbatore to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 9 hrs 15 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, Travellers can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry free from Coimbatore to Chennai by bus with our trained, professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure every bus trip is a safe and an on-time trip. IntrCity offers passenger convenience at every step! Therefore IntrCity brings to you the premium AC lounges that are well equipped with modern amenities like WiFi, charging points and ample seating space with recliners. Coimbatore to Chennai bus travellers can now board or de-board their bus in the safety and comfort space of IntrCity SmartBus lounges.

Book Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Booking

Coimbatore to Chennai bus fare starts from Rs 795 to Rs 1000 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus ticket bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 08:45 PM and 10:30 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the bus journey from Coimbatore to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple boarding and dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points in Coimbatore are: Maruthamalai, Bharathiyar University, Vadavalli, Agri University, Lawley Road, etc. and dropping in Chennai are Kanchipuram Bypass, Sri Perumbudur, Poonamallee Bypass, Maduravoyal, Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge , and more!

Easy Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus ticket booking from Coimbatore to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Coimbatore to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Coimbatore to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Coimbatore to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Coimbatore to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Coimbatore to Chennai is 509KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 9 hrs 15 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Coimbatore to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Coimbatore to Chennai bus route departs at 20:45 and 22:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Coimbatore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Coimbatore are:
  • Maruthamalai
  • Bharathiyar University
  • Vadavalli
  • Agri University
  • Lawley Road

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • Sri Perumbudur
  • Poonamallee Bypass
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

Q) What is the Coimbatore to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Coimbatore to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 795 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Coimbatore to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Coimbatore.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Coimbatore bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.