• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:40 PM

    7 hrs 15 mins

    06:55 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.8
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:40 PM

    Erode

    Chittode Bypass (Erode)

    11:50 PM

    Erode

    Near Bus Stop, Bhavani (Lakshmi Nagar Bypass) (Erode)

    Dropping Points

    05:20 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Potheri Bus Stop, Opp SRM University (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Beside Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Urapakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Shop Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Perungalathur

    Opp Hotel Akash Bhavan (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Railway Station Bus Stop, near Post Office (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Pallavaram

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Airport

    Before Airport Flyover (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Guindy

    Opp Alandur Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani Bus Stop, before bridge (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Jawaharlal Nehru Rd, Koyambedu, below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:59 PM

    7 hrs 46 mins

    07:45 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:59 PM

    Vijayamangalam Toll Gate

    After Vijayamangalam Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Erode)

    Dropping Points

    06:15 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Hotel Kalyan Hometel (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    07:00 AM

    Chrompet

    Opp to Lenskart (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Olympia Tech Park (Chennai)

    07:30 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    07:35 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    07:45 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:45 PM

    7 hrs 45 mins

    06:30 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:45 PM

    Vijayamangalam Toll Gate

    After Vijayamangalam Toll Plaza, near Public Toilet (Erode)

    11:00 PM

    Perundurai

    Near Perundurai Bus Stand, Opp HP Petrol Bunk (Erode)

    11:15 PM

    Erode

    Erode Bus Stand, Opp to PSR Silks (Erode)

    Dropping Points

    05:10 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Infront of Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Airport

    Infront of Hotel Airway Drive Inn (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Opp to Alandur Metro, Infront of Bus Stop towards Guindy (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:30 PM

    7 hrs 40 mins

    07:10 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:30 PM

    Lakshmi Nagar Bypass.

    Near Police Check Post, Lakshmi Nagar Bypass, Erode (Erode)

    Dropping Points

    05:50 AM

    Kanchipuram Bypass

    Infront of Meenakshi Medical College & Hospital (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Sri Perumbudur

    Next to Sriperumbudur Toll Plaza (towards Poonamallee) (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Poonamallee Bypass

    Poonamallee Bypass, Infront of Poorvika Showroom (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Marble World (Opp to Mayur Marble ) (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Vadapalani

    Service Rd, Infront of Royal Tyre Shop. (Chennai)

    07:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Hotel (Chennai)

    07:40 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    07:45 AM

    Madhya Kailash

    Infront of Kasthurba Nagar MRTS Station (Chennai)

    07:50 AM

    Tharamani

    Infront of Tharamani Bus Stand (towards Velachery) (Chennai)

    07:55 AM

    Velachery

    Infront of Hot Chips (Chennai)

Erode to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 11:40 PM 06:55 AM 7 hrs 15 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:59 PM 07:45 AM 7 hrs 46 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 10:45 PM 06:30 AM 7 hrs 45 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:30 PM 07:10 AM 7 hrs 40 mins

Journey Summary

Erode to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

7 hrs 15 mins

Distance:

409 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 719

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Erode

  • Erode
  • Vijayamangalam Toll Gate
  • Perundurai
  • Lakshmi Nagar Bypass.
  • Lakshmi Nagar Bypass

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpatu
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Erode to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Erode to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Erode to Chennai is 409KM and can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 46 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 719 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 22:45 and 23:59 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Erode to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Erode and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Erode to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Erode to Chennai is 409KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 15 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Erode to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Erode to Chennai bus route departs at 22:45 and 23:59 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Erode?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Erode are:
  • Erode
  • Vijayamangalam Toll Gate
  • Perundurai
  • Lakshmi Nagar Bypass.
  • Lakshmi Nagar Bypass

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpatu
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Q) What is the Erode to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Erode to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 719 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Erode to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Erode.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Erode bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.