• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    03:00 PM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    09:30 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    03:00 PM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Sree Narayani Travels, Opposite Bus Stand, Yashoda Complex, Hosur (Hosur)

    Dropping Points

    08:15 PM

    Poonamallee

    Infront of BSNL Telephone Exchange Office (Chennai)

    08:30 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Erikari Bus Stop (Chennai)

    08:40 PM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of Bharat Petroleum, Opp to CMBT (Chennai)

    08:50 PM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    09:00 PM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    09:05 PM

    Madhya Kailash

    Infront of Kasthurba Nagar (Chennai)

    09:10 PM

    Tidel Park

    Infront of Thiruvanmiyur Railway Station, Opp Tidel Park (Chennai)

    09:15 PM

    Perungudi

    After Perungudi Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    09:20 PM

    Thuraipakkam

    Infront of OMR Food Street (Chennai)

    09:25 PM

    Karapakkam

    Infront of Saravana Stores (Chennai)

    09:30 PM

    Sholinganallur

    Opp Sathyabama University Gate (Chennai)

    09:35 PM

    Navalur

    Before Navalur Toll Gate (Chennai)

    09:40 PM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:35 PM

    6 hrs 55 mins

    06:30 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.4
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:35 PM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Sree Narayani Travels, Opposite Bus Stand, Yashoda Complex, Hosur (Hosur)

    Dropping Points

    05:10 AM

    Poonamallee

    Infront of BSNL Telephone Exchange Office (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, next to Kannappar Hotel, Opp Marble World (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Anna Nagar

    Opp to Ampa Skywalk Mall (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Egmore

    Infront of Thanthi Office, Opp to Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Central

    Infront of Ribbon Building (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Triplicane (Anna Square)

    Infront of Madras University, Opp to Anna Square (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Santhome

    Infront Of Santhome Cathedral (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    R A Puram

    Infront of Jesus Calls Prayer Tower, Opp to R A Puram Corporation Ground (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Opp Tidel Park, Infront of Thiruvanmayur Railway Station (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Velachery

    Opp to Hot Chips (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:58 PM

    6 hrs 57 mins

    06:55 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.7
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:58 PM

    Hosur - IntrCity Partner

    Sree Narayani Travels, Opposite Bus Stand, Yashoda Complex, Hosur (Hosur)

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Poonamallee

    Infront of BSNL Telephone Exchange Office (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Maduravoyal

    Maduravoyal Erikari Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of Bharat Petroleum, Opp to CMBT (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Restaurant (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Guindy

    Opp to Olymbia Tech Park (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Nanganallur

    Infront of Trident Hotel (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Airport

    Infront of PVR Grand Galada (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Pallavaram

    Infront of Hotel Mars Classic (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Lenskart.com (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Tambaram

    Opp to MCC College, Infront of Tambaram Railway Station (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Camproad Junction

    Camp Road Junction, Infront of Sri Vasudeva Mahal (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Santhosapuram

    Opp to Handloom King (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Medavakkam

    Infront of Shopping Singapore, Opp to Nilgiris (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Perumbakkam

    Opp to Shanu Bakes, Opp to Global Hospital Road (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Sholinganallur

    HCL Technologies, Sholinganallur (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Sholinganallur

    Opp to Mohamed Sathak College (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Navalur

    Before Navalur Toll Gate (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

Hosur to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 03:00 PM 09:30 PM 6 hrs 30 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:35 PM 06:30 AM 6 hrs 55 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:58 PM 06:55 AM 6 hrs 57 mins

Journey Summary

Hosur to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

6 hrs 30 mins

Distance:

308 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 899

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Hosur

  • Hosur - IntrCity Partner
  • Hosur
  • Hosur Opp Bus Stand Near Yashoda Tower

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Poonamallee
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy

Hosur to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Hosur to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Hosur to Chennai is 308KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 57 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 899 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 15:00 and 23:58 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Hosur to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Hosur and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Hosur to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Hosur to Chennai is 308KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Hosur to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Hosur to Chennai bus route departs at 15:00 and 23:58 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Hosur?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Hosur are:
  • Hosur - IntrCity Partner
  • Hosur
  • Hosur Opp Bus Stand Near Yashoda Tower

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Poonamallee
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy

Q) What is the Hosur to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Hosur to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 899 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Hosur to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Hosur.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Hosur bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.