• Apple Bus.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    12:40 AM

    5 hrs 30 mins

    06:10 PM

    ₹ 2000 ₹ 1950

    46 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    12:40 AM

    kumbakonam

    Near Chennai Silks,9445177753

    Dropping Points

    04:15 PM

    Chengalpet Toll

    Chengalpet Toll Gate,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:30 PM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:35 PM

    SP Kovil

    Sp Kovil,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:40 PM

    Maraimalainagar

    Maraimalainagar,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:45 PM

    SRM College

    College Main Gate,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:50 PM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvancheri,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    04:55 PM

    Urappakkam

    Urappakkam,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:00 PM

    Vandaloor

    Bus Stop,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:10 PM

    Perungalathur

    Kamarajar Statue Near Signal,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:20 PM

    Tambaram

    Near Tambaram Hindhu Mission Hospital,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:25 PM

    Chrompet Vasanth Bhavan

    Vasanth Bhavan,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:30 PM

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    Bus Stop,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:40 PM

    Airport

    Near PVR CINEMAS (Airport Opposite)\t,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:45 PM

    Porur Toll Gate

    Toll Gate,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:50 PM

    Guindy Alandur Court Near

    Guindy Alandur Court Near,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    05:55 PM

    Ashok Pillar (Udhayam Theater)

    Ashok Pillar (Udhayam Theater)\t,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    06:00 PM

    Maduravaoyal erikarai

    Bus Stand,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    06:00 PM

    Vadapalani

    Next to sivan kovil Temple MTC Bus Stop Vadapalani,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

    06:10 PM

    Koyembedu Omni Bus Stand Royal Plaza

    Koyambedu Flower Market Road ,Omni Bus Stand Entrance Near Hotel Royal Plaza,9445177753 - 9445277753 - 04424796662

  • Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:45 PM

    6 hrs 45 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 900 ₹ 855

    43 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:45 PM

    Kumbakonam

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store,9790921672 - 9840920922

    Dropping Points

    04:55 AM

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate,8056264766-9840900852-9840920927

    05:15 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    05:20 AM

    Srm University Entrance

    Srm University Entrance, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    05:35 AM

    Perungalathur - Sblt Office

    Sblt Office,9840900852 -9840920927

    06:10 AM

    Guindy Asharkana

    Asharkana bus stop,9840900852 -9840920927

    06:20 AM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop,9840900852 -9840920927

    06:30 AM

    Koyembedu -SBLT Office

    No 8 A Kali Amman koil Street ,Near 100 feet road signal,9840900852 , 8056261466

  • Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels.

    NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:55 PM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    06:25 AM

    ₹ 1190 ₹ 1140

    41 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:55 PM

    Kumbakonam

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store,9790921672 - 9840920922

    Dropping Points

    03:55 AM

    Tindivanam - By Pass

    By Pass,9840900852 -9840920927

    04:25 AM

    Mahindra City - Main Entrance

    Main Entrance, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:30 AM

    Singamperumal Kovil - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:35 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:40 AM

    Srm University Entrance

    Srm University Entrance, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:45 AM

    Guduvancherry - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:50 AM

    Urapakkam - Bus Stand

    Bus Stand, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    04:55 AM

    Vandalur - Crescent Engg - College

    Crescent Engg - College, 9840920927- 9840920926 -9840900852

    05:00 AM

    Perungalathur - Sblt Office

    Sblt Office,9840900852 -9840920927

    06:25 AM

    Koyambedu (SBLT Office)

    No. 8 A Kali Amman koil Street ,Near 100 feet road signal, 9840900852 - 8056261466

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Apple Bus. 12:40 AM 06:10 PM 5 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels. 11:45 PM 06:30 AM 6 hrs 45 mins Book Now
Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels. 11:55 PM 06:25 AM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

5 hrs 30 mins

Distance:

283 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 855

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Kumbakonam

  • kumbakonam
  • Kumbakonam

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpet Toll
  • Mahendra City
  • SP Kovil
  • Maraimalainagar
  • SRM College

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Kumbakonam to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Kumbakonam to Chennai is 283KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 855 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 12:40 and 23:55 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Kumbakonam to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Kumbakonam and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Kumbakonam to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Kumbakonam to Chennai is 283KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 5 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Kumbakonam to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Kumbakonam to Chennai bus route departs at 12:40 and 23:55 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Kumbakonam?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Kumbakonam are:
  • kumbakonam
  • Kumbakonam

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpet Toll
  • Mahendra City
  • SP Kovil
  • Maraimalainagar
  • SRM College

Q) What is the Kumbakonam to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Kumbakonam to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 855 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.