• Asbath Bus Service.

    NON-AC, SEATER

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:00 PM

    6 hrs 15 mins

    05:15 AM

    ₹ 480 ₹ 456

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:00 PM

    Kumbakonam

    Chennai Silks Opp

    Dropping Points

    03:06 AM

    Melmaruvathur

    03:40 AM

    Chengalpattu Bypass

    03:45 AM

    chengalpattu toll gate

    03:50 AM

    Mahindra City

    03:55 AM

    SingaPerumal Kovil

    04:00 AM

    Maraimalainagar

    04:02 AM

    Kattankulathur

    04:05 AM

    SRM University

    04:08 AM

    guduvanchery

    04:12 AM

    urapakkam

    04:17 AM

    Vandalur Cresent College

    04:25 AM

    perungalathur

    04:30 AM

    TAMBARAM

    04:32 AM

    Tambaram Mepz

    04:35 AM

    Chrompet

    04:40 AM

    pallavaram

    04:45 AM

    airport

    04:47 AM

    shanthi petrol bunk

    04:48 AM

    Guindy(Kathipara Bridge)

    04:50 AM

    Guindy Atm

    05:00 AM

    Thousand Light

    05:05 AM

    Anna salai lic

    05:10 AM

    egmore

    05:15 AM

    Mannadi

    05:20 AM

    Anna Nagar

    05:25 AM

    Ambattur

    05:30 AM

    Koyambedu Vijayakanth Kalayanamandapam

  • Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:55 PM

    5 hrs 50 mins

    05:45 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    32 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:55 PM

    Others

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    04:55 AM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    05:00 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    05:05 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    05:10 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    05:15 AM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    Airport

    05:20 AM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    05:30 AM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop

    05:35 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    05:45 AM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:30 PM

    6 hrs 0 mins

    04:30 AM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    22 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:30 PM

    Others

    Dropping Points

    03:45 AM

    Tambaram

    04:30 AM

    Koyambedu

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:50 PM

    5 hrs 40 mins

    05:30 AM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    32 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:50 PM

    Others

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Tambaram

    05:30 AM

    Koyambedu

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:00 PM

    6 hrs 30 mins

    05:30 AM

    ₹ 530 ₹ 503

    29 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:00 PM

    Others

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Tambaram

    04:55 AM

    Chrompet

    05:00 AM

    Palavakkam

    05:02 AM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    05:10 AM

    Guindy

    05:20 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    05:22 AM

    Vadapalani

    05:24 AM

    Others

    05:30 AM

    Koyambedu

  • Asbath Travels..

    2+2

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:00 PM

    6 hrs 15 mins

    05:15 AM

    ₹ 480 ₹ 456

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:00 PM

    Others

    Chennai Silks Opp

    Dropping Points

    03:06 AM

    Melmaruvathur

    Melmaruvathur

    03:40 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpattu Bypass

    03:45 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    03:50 AM

    Mahendra City

    Mahindra City

    03:55 AM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singaperumal Kovil

    04:00 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalainagar

    04:02 AM

    Kattankulathur

    Kattankulathur

    04:05 AM

    SRM University

    Srm University

    04:08 AM

    Guduvancheri

    Guduvanchery

    04:12 AM

    Urappakkam

    Urapakkam

    04:17 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Cresent College

    04:25 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur

    04:30 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram

    04:32 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Mepz

    04:35 AM

    Chrompet

    Chrompet

    04:40 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram

    04:45 AM

    Meenambakkam Airport

    Opp Airport

    04:47 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    04:48 AM

    Guindy

    Guindy(Kathipara Bridge)

    04:50 AM

    Guindy

    Indian Bank Atm

    05:00 AM

    Thousand Lights

    Thousand Light Bus Stop

    05:05 AM

    Anna Salai

    Anna Salai Lic

    05:10 AM

    Egmore

    Near Church Opp Baby Albert Theatre

    05:15 AM

    Mannadi

    Mannadi Near Colector Office

    05:20 AM

    Anna Nagar

    Anna Arch

    05:25 AM

    Ambattur

    Aminjikarai

    05:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Koyambedu Vijayakanth Kalayanamandapam

  • Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:50 PM

    6 hrs 40 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:50 PM

    Others

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store

    Dropping Points

    05:05 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    05:15 AM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    05:20 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    05:30 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    05:35 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    05:45 AM

    Guindy

    Near Jothi theater

    06:00 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    06:15 AM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara Bank

  • Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:59 PM

    6 hrs 11 mins

    06:10 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    31 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:59 PM

    Others

    Opposite to Old Fish Market, near kumaran bag store

    Dropping Points

    04:20 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet By Pass

    04:30 AM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    04:35 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    04:40 AM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    04:45 AM

    Guduvancheri

    Bus Stand

    04:50 AM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    04:55 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    05:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    05:05 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    05:10 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    05:15 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    05:20 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    05:25 AM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    05:40 AM

    Saidapet

    05:45 AM

    T Nagar

    05:50 AM

    Thousand Lights

    Thousand Light Bus Stop

    06:00 AM

    Egmore

    Rajarathinam Street

    06:10 AM

    Mannadi

    Near Collector Office

  • Dhanuja Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:25 PM

    4 hrs 35 mins

    03:00 AM

    ₹ 800 ₹ 760

    27 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:25 PM

    Kumbakonam

    Near Chennai Silks

    Dropping Points

    03:00 AM

    Melmaruvathur,Chennai

    Melmaruvathur,Chennai

    03:45 AM

    Chengalpat Toll

    Chengalpat Toll

    04:00 AM

    Maraimalainagar,Chennai

    Maraimalainagar,Chennai

    04:10 AM

    Guduvancheri Bus Terminus

    Guduvancheri Bus Terminus

    04:15 AM

    Perungalathur Akash Bhavan

    Perungalathur Akash Bhavan

    04:30 AM

    Tambaram GRT

    Opp to GRT jewellers

    04:35 AM

    Chrompet Bus stop

    Chrompet Bus stop

    04:40 AM

    Airport

    Airport

    04:45 AM

    ashok pillar

    ashok pillar Anjapar hotel

    04:50 AM

    Vadapalani, Chennai

    Sivan koil

    05:00 AM

    koyambedu

    CMBT Entrance New bridge Nehru park

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Asbath Bus Service. 11:00 PM 05:15 AM 6 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels.. 11:55 PM 05:45 AM 5 hrs 50 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 10:30 PM 04:30 AM 6 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 11:50 PM 05:30 AM 5 hrs 40 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 11:00 PM 05:30 AM 6 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Asbath Travels.. 11:00 PM 05:15 AM 6 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels.. 11:50 PM 06:30 AM 6 hrs 40 mins Book Now
Shri Bhagiyalakshimi Travels.. 11:59 PM 06:10 AM 6 hrs 11 mins Book Now
Dhanuja Travels.. 10:25 PM 03:00 AM 4 hrs 35 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

4 hrs 35 mins

Distance:

283 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 456

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Kumbakonam

  • Kumbakonam
  • Others

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Melmaruvathur
  • Chengalpattu Bypass
  • chengalpattu toll gate
  • Mahindra City
  • SingaPerumal Kovil

Book Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Tickets

Kumbakonam to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 4 hrs 35 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Chennai to Kumbakonam can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Kumbakonam to Chennai with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Kumbakonam to Chennai Bus Tickets Booking

Kumbakonam to Chennai bus tickets starts from Rs 456 to Rs 760 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 10:25 PM and 11:59 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Kumbakonam to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Kumbakonam bus route are: Kumbakonam, Others, etc. and bus dropping points on the Chennai bus route are Melmaruvathur, Chengalpattu Bypass, chengalpattu toll gate, Mahindra City, SingaPerumal Kovil, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Kumbakonam to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Kumbakonam to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Kumbakonam to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Kumbakonam to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Kumbakonam to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Kumbakonam to Chennai is 283KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 4 hrs 35 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Kumbakonam to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Kumbakonam to Chennai bus route departs at 22:25 and 23:59 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Kumbakonam bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Kumbakonam are:
  • Kumbakonam
  • Others

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Melmaruvathur
  • Chengalpattu Bypass
  • chengalpattu toll gate
  • Mahindra City
  • SingaPerumal Kovil

Q) What is the Kumbakonam to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Kumbakonam to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 456 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.