| Bus Tickets | madurai to chennai buses

Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets

  • 09:55 PM 6 hrs 45 mins 07:00 AM

    9 hrs 5 mins

    IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri

    2+1 AC Sleeper Luxury
    4.8

    Booking Yet To Open

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • COVID Insurance
    • safety
    • CCTV
    • Food
    • Rest
    • Wifi
  • 10:15 PM 6 hrs 45 mins 06:30 AM

    8 hrs 15 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 38 Seat(s)

    ₹ 490

  • 11:30 PM 6 hrs 45 mins 06:15 AM

    6 hrs 45 mins

    SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

    Seater Sleeper

    4.5 36 Seat(s)

    ₹ 630

Madurai to Chennai IntrCity Smart Bus Time Table

S.No. Bus Boarding/Dropping Point Arrival Time Distance (Km) Day Address & Direction
1 Mattuthavani Bus Stand Melur Bypass 09:55 PM 0 km Day 1 Melur Bypass
2 Melur Bypass Melur Bypass 10:25 PM 5 km Day 1 Melur Bypass
3 Trichy Bypass Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass 11:59 PM 132 km Day 1 Trichy Mannarpuram Bypass
4 Chengalpat Toll Gate Near- After Toll Leftside 04:30 AM 400 km Day 2 Near- After Toll Leftside
5 Mahindra City Before Mahindra City 04:35 AM 403 km Day 2 Before Mahindra City
6 Singaperumal Kovil Infront of Bus Stop 04:40 AM

-

Day 2 Infront of Bus Stop
7 Maraimalai Nagar Near Bus Stop 04:45 AM 410 km Day 2 Near Bus Stop
8 Srm university Srm university 04:50 AM 414 km Day 2 Srm university
9 Guduvanchery Opposite Bus Stop 04:55 AM 419 km Day 2 Opposite Bus Stop
10 Urapakkam Opp Tea Kadai Bus Stop 05:00 AM 425 km Day 2 Opp Tea Kadai Bus Stop
11 Vandalur Near Fly Over Bridge 05:05 AM 424 km Day 2 Near Fly Over Bridge
12 Perungalathur Near- Kamarajar Statue 05:10 AM 425 km Day 2 Near- Kamarajar Statue
13 Tambaram Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital 05:15 AM 427 km Day 2 Opp to Hindu Mission Hospital
14 Mepz bus stand Near Mepz bus stand 05:20 AM 429 km Day 2 Near Mepz bus stand
15 Chrompet Near- Bus Stop 05:25 AM 433 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stop
16 Pallavaram Near- Bus Stop 05:30 AM 434 km Day 2 Near- Bus Stop
17 Airport Near- PVR Cinemas 05:40 AM 436 km Day 2 Near- PVR Cinemas
18 Alandur Alandur 05:50 AM 441 km Day 2 Alandur
19 Guindy alandur court Near Guindy alandur court 06:00 AM 441 km Day 2 Near Guindy alandur court
20 Saidapet Saidapet 06:50 AM 445 km Day 2 Saidapet
21 T Nagar Opp Raju Hospital 06:15 AM 447 km Day 2 Opp Raju Hospital
22 Egmore Near-Imperial Hotel 06:30 AM 457 km Day 2 Near-Imperial Hotel
23 Anna nagar Anna nagar 06:45 AM 451 km Day 2 Anna nagar
24 Koyambedu Koyambedu 07:00 AM 451 km Day 2 Koyambedu

Madurai to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
IntrCity SmartBus - RailYatri 09:55 PM 09:55 PM 9 hrs 5 mins
SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited 10:15 PM 11:30 PM 8 hrs 15 mins

Madurai to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Madurai to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Madurai to Chennai is 451KM and can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 45 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 490 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 21:55 and 23:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Madurai to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Madurai and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Madurai to Chennai Buses

3 Buses
Distance: 451 km
Duration: 9 hrs 5 mins
No. of Operators: 2
Min. Fare ₹ 490

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Madurai to Chennai?

A) The driving distance from Madurai to Chennai is 451KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Madurai to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Madurai to Chennai bus route departs at 21:55 and 23:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Madurai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Madurai are:
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Melur Bypass
  • kappalur Tollgate
  • Mattuthavani

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpat Toll Gate
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • SRM University

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Madurai to Chennai?

A) To travel from Madurai to Chennai, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 490 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Madurai to Chennai route?

A) Currently 3 buses are operating on the Madurai-Chennai bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.