• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:10 PM

    9 hrs 5 mins

    06:15 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.8
    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:10 PM

    Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner

    Sri Raghvendra Travels, Shop no-13, Omni Bus Stand, Mattuthavani, Madurai (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    04:25 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    04:30 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:35 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:40 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:45 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opp to SRM University (Chennai)

    04:50 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    04:55 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    05:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    05:05 AM

    Tambaram

    Near Tambaram Railway Station (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Chrompet Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Airport

    Infront of Hotel Airway Drive Inn (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Opp to Alandur Metro, Infront of Bus Stop towards Guindy (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Vadapalani

    Opp to Sivan Koil, before bridge (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of IntrCity Smartbus Lounge, Opp to Vijayakanth Party Office (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Anna Nagar

    Opp to Ampa Skywalk Mall (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Egmore

    Infront of Thanthi Office, Opp to Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:55 PM

    7 hrs 30 mins

    07:25 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:55 PM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    06:00 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:55 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    07:05 AM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Opp to Alandur Metro, Infront of Bus Stop towards Guindy (Chennai)

    07:15 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    07:25 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:45 PM

    9 hrs 5 mins

    05:50 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:45 PM

    Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner

    Sri Raghvendra Travels, Shop no-13, Omni Bus Stand, Mattuthavani, Madurai (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    04:00 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    04:05 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:10 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:15 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:20 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opp to SRM University (Chennai)

    04:25 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    04:30 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    04:35 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    04:40 AM

    Tambaram

    Near Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    04:45 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Chrompet Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:50 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    04:55 AM

    Airport

    Infront of Hotel Airway Drive Inn (Chennai)

    05:00 AM

    Guindy (Alandur)

    Opp to Alandur Metro, Infront of Bus Stop towards Guindy (Chennai)

    05:05 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Near Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Vadapalani

    Opp to Sivan Koil, before bridge (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of IntrCity Smartbus Lounge, Opp to Vijayakanth Party Office (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Anna Nagar

    Opp to Ampa Skywalk Mall (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Egmore

    Infront of Thanthi Office, Opp to Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:45 PM

    8 hrs 45 mins

    06:30 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.7
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:45 PM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Infront of Parveen Travels (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    04:25 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    04:30 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:35 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:40 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:45 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Potheri Bus Stop, Opp SRM University (Chennai)

    04:50 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    04:55 AM

    Urapakkam

    Urapakkam Tea Shop Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:00 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur Zoo Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:05 AM

    Perungalathur

    Opp Hotel Akash Bhavan (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Railway Station Bus Stop, near Post Office (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Tambaram Sanatorium

    Bus Stand, near MEPZ (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Pallavaram

    Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Airport

    Before Airport Flyover (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Alandur

    Opp Alandur Metro Station (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Saidapet

    Saidapet Metro Station (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Nandanam

    Infront of BSNL Office, Near Nandanam Metro (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Egmore

    Infront of Vasantha Bhavan, Opp Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Anna Nagar

    NSK Nagar Bus Stop, Opp Anna Arch (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Opp K-10 Police Station (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:15 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    07:15 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.8
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:15 PM

    Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner

    Sri Raghvendra Travels, Shop no-13, Omni Bus Stand, Mattuthavani, Madurai (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    05:30 AM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:45 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Guduvanchery Bus Depot (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    06:20 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Chrompet

    Infront of Lenskart.com (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    06:58 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    Infront of Fire Station, Opp Udhayam Theatre (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Vadapalani

    Vadapalani Bus Stop, before bridge (Chennai)

    07:15 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard)

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:45 PM

    8 hrs 15 mins

    07:00 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:45 PM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus, near Parveen Travels Office (Madurai)

    11:20 PM

    Melur Bypass

    Bypass (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    05:00 AM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    After Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    05:05 AM

    Mahindra City

    Before Mahindra City (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Infront of Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:15 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:20 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    05:25 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Opp Bus Stop (Chennai)

    05:30 AM

    Vandalur ( Urapakkam)

    Infront of Kalyan Hometel (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Bus Stand (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Chrompet

    Opp to Lenskart (Chennai)

    05:55 AM

    Pallavaram

    Opp to HP Petrol Pump (Near Bus Stop) (Chennai)

    06:00 AM

    Alandur

    Opp to Hotel Mount Manor (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Olympia Tech Park (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Fire Station (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    Vadapalani

    Infront of Vadapalani Metro Station (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Anna Nagar

    Opp to Ampa Skywalk Mall (Chennai)

    07:00 AM

    Egmore

    Infront of Thanthi Office, Opp to Egmore Railway Station (Chennai)

  • IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard)

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    12:40 AM

    7 hrs 40 mins

    08:20 AM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.5
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    12:40 AM

    Mattuthavani Bus Stand

    Omni Bus Terminus (Madurai)

    Dropping Points

    06:45 AM

    Chengalpattu Toll Gate

    After Chengalpattu Toll Gate (Chennai)

    07:00 AM

    Mahindra City

    Mahindra City Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:05 AM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Singaperumal Kovil Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:10 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:15 AM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    07:20 AM

    Guduvanchery

    Opp Bus Stop (Chennai)

    07:25 AM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    07:30 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    08:00 AM

    Porur

    Next to Toll Gate, towards Koyembedu (Chennai)

    08:10 AM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, next to Kannappar Hotel, Opp Marble World (Chennai)

    08:20 AM

    Koyambedu

    Infront of Indian Oil Petrol Bunk, Omni Bus Terminus (Chennai)

Madurai to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 09:10 PM 06:15 AM 9 hrs 5 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:55 PM 07:25 AM 7 hrs 30 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 08:45 PM 05:50 AM 9 hrs 5 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 09:45 PM 06:30 AM 8 hrs 45 mins
IntrCity SmartBus 11:15 PM 07:15 AM 8 hrs 0 mins
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 10:45 PM 07:00 AM 8 hrs 15 mins
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 12:40 AM 08:20 AM 7 hrs 40 mins

Journey Summary

Madurai to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

7 hrs 30 mins

Distance:

462 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 714

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Madurai

  • Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Melur Bypass
  • Mattuthavani
  • Periyar Bus Stand

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpatu
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets

Madurai to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 7 hrs 30 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, Travellers can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry free from Madurai to Chennai by bus with our trained, professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure every bus trip is a safe and an on-time trip. IntrCity offers passenger convenience at every step! Therefore IntrCity brings to you the premium AC lounges that are well equipped with modern amenities like WiFi, charging points and ample seating space with recliners. Madurai to Chennai bus travellers can now board or de-board their bus in the safety and comfort space of IntrCity SmartBus lounges.

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus Booking

Madurai to Chennai bus fare starts from Rs 714 to Rs 900 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus ticket bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 12:40 AM and 11:55 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the bus journey from Madurai to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple boarding and dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points in Madurai are: Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner, Mattuthavani Bus Stand, Melur Bypass, Mattuthavani, Periyar Bus Stand, etc. and dropping in Chennai are Chengalpatu, Mahindra City, Singaperumal Kovil, Maraimalai Nagar, Kattankulathur SRM University, and more!

Easy Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus ticket booking from Madurai to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Madurai to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Madurai to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Madurai to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Madurai to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Madurai to Chennai is 462KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 7 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Madurai to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Madurai to Chennai bus route departs at 00:40 and 23:55 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Madurai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Madurai are:
  • Mattuthavani - IntrCity Partner
  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand
  • Melur Bypass
  • Mattuthavani
  • Periyar Bus Stand

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpatu
  • Mahindra City
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University

Q) What is the Madurai to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Madurai to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 714 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Madurai to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Madurai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Madurai bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.