• Ssa Tours And Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:30 PM

    6 hrs 55 mins

    05:25 AM

    ₹ 449 ₹ 427

    32 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 PM

    Bus stand, Tanjore

    New Bus stand, near Saraboji Govt college

    10:30 PM

    Old Bus stand, near GH

    Old Bus stand, near GH

    10:40 PM

    Kandiyur Bus Stand

    Near Kandiyur Bus Stand

    Dropping Points

    03:50 AM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Singaperumal Koil Bus Stop

    03:55 AM

    MAHENDRA CITY

    mahendra city

    04:00 AM

    SRM COLLEGE

    NEER SRM UNIVERSITY MAIN GATE

    04:05 AM

    Urappakkam

    Urappakkam Bus Stop Neer

    04:10 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandalur, near Crescent college entrance

    04:15 AM

    Perungalaltur Kamarajar Statue

    Perungalaltur Kamarajar Statue

    04:20 AM

    Tambaram Hindu Mission Hosp Opp

    Tambaram Hindu Mission Hosp Opp

    04:25 AM

    Chrompet Bus stop

    Chrompet Bus stop

    04:30 AM

    MEENAMPAKAM AIRPORT BUS STOP

    NEER BUS STOP

    04:35 AM

    Guindy, near Alandur Court

    Guindy, near Alandur Court

    05:00 AM

    Ashok pillar, near KFC

    Ashok pillar, near KFC

    05:10 AM

    Vadapalani bus stop

    neer bus stop

    05:25 AM

    Koyambedu Omni Bus stand

    Koyambedu Omni Bus stand, Near Indian Oil Bunk

  • Rathimeena Travels..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:45 PM

    7 hrs 15 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 580 ₹ 551

    30 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:45 PM

    Others

    Dropping Points

    04:15 AM

    Tambaram

    05:00 AM

    Koyambedu

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    11:10 PM

    7 hrs 40 mins

    06:50 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    31 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    11:00 PM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

    11:10 PM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    Dropping Points

    05:10 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    05:20 AM

    Mahendra City

    Main Entrance

    05:25 AM

    Singaperumal Koil

    Bus Stand

    05:30 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Bus Stand

    05:35 AM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    05:40 AM

    Urappakkam

    Bus Stand

    05:45 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    05:50 AM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    05:55 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    06:00 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Pulliyamaram Stop

    06:05 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    06:10 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    06:15 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    06:20 AM

    Guindy

    Opposite Alandur Court

    06:30 AM

    Ashok Nagar

    bus stand

    06:35 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Samy Travels opposite to kfc

    06:35 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    06:50 AM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara bank

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:55 PM

    7 hrs 35 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    33 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:45 PM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

    10:55 PM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    Dropping Points

    04:40 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpet - Toll Gate

    05:00 AM

    SRM University

    Srm University Entrance

    05:15 AM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    05:20 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    05:30 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    05:35 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    05:45 AM

    Guindy

    Near Jothi theater

    06:00 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    06:15 AM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara Bank

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:30 PM

    8 hrs 0 mins

    06:30 AM

    ₹ 600 ₹ 570

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:30 PM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

    10:40 PM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    Dropping Points

    05:05 AM

    Vandalur

    Crescent Engg - College

    05:15 AM

    Perungalathur

    Sblt Office

    05:20 AM

    Tambaram

    Tambaram Opposite Hindu mission Hospital

    05:30 AM

    Chrompet

    Near Hotel Namma Veetu Vasantha Bhavan

    05:35 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram Bus Stop

    05:45 AM

    Guindy

    Near Jothi theater

    06:00 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    06:15 AM

    Vadapalani

    Bus Stop

    06:30 AM

    Koyambedu

    Near Canara Bank

  • Mjt Travels..

    2+1, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:00 PM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    05:00 AM

    ₹ 850 ₹ 807

    21 Seat(s)

    Available

    2.8
    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:00 PM

    Others

    Tanjore old Bus stand

    10:10 PM

    New Bus Stand

    Hotel Sivas Opposite to New Bustand

    Dropping Points

    04:20 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpattu Toll Plaza

    04:35 AM

    Mahendra City

    Mahendra City Bus Stop

    04:40 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop

    04:45 AM

    SRM University

    Near SRM College (potheri bus stop)

    04:50 AM

    Vandalur

    Vandallor Bus stop ( Crescent College )

    05:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Akash Bhavan Hotel

    05:10 AM

    Tambaram

    05:15 AM

    Chrompet

    Chromepet bus stand

    05:20 AM

    Palavakkam

    Pallavaram bus stand

    05:25 AM

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    Shanthi Petrol Bunk

    05:35 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel

    05:40 AM

    Vadapalani

    Sivan Kovil Back Side

    05:45 AM

    Koyambedu

    Plat Form No 1, Shop No 4 Omni Bus Stand, Koyambedu, Chennai - 107

  • Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt)..

    2+1, Seater, Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:20 PM

    7 hrs 50 mins

    06:10 AM

    ₹ 990 ₹ 940

    36 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:20 PM

    Others

    Hotel Ram Aryas, Opposite to New Bus Stand

    10:30 PM

    Others

    Near SBI ATM

    Dropping Points

    04:00 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Bus Stop

    04:30 AM

    Thiruvottiyur

    Thiruporur Bus Stop

    04:45 AM

    Kelambakkam

    Kelambakam

    05:00 AM

    Sholinganallur

    Omr Road Signal

    05:10 AM

    Others

    05:15 AM

    Nellankarai

    05:20 AM

    Padi

    Palavakkam Bus Stand

    05:25 AM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    05:30 AM

    Madhya Kailash

    Madhya Kailash Temple

    05:35 AM

    Anna University

    Infront Of Main Gate

    05:40 AM

    Saidapet

    05:45 AM

    T Nagar

    05:50 AM

    Thousand Lights

    Thousand Light Bus Stop

    06:00 AM

    Egmore

    Near Mosque

    06:10 AM

    Mannadi

    Near Collector Office

  • Pr Travels..

    2+2, Seater

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    10:15 PM

    7 hrs 30 mins

    05:45 AM

    ₹ 450 ₹ 427

    23 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    10:15 PM

    Others

    Opp To S.E.T.C Busstand,Old Bus Stand,Tanjore.

    10:30 PM

    Others

    Bus Stand

    10:50 PM

    Others

    Near Bus Stop

    Dropping Points

    04:15 AM

    Chengalpattu

    Chengalpatu Toll Gate

    04:30 AM

    SRM University

    Srm Collage

    04:45 AM

    Perungalathur

    Near Hotel Akash Bhavan

    05:00 AM

    Tambaram

    Opp Hindu Mission Hospital,Tambaram

    05:10 AM

    Guindy

    Near Court, Alandur

    05:20 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Near Anjappar Hotel

    05:45 AM

    Koyambedu

    National Travels,Shop No 10,Omni Bus Terminus,Koyambedu

  • Sri Srinivasa Bus..

    2+2, Semi-Sleeper

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    09:30 PM

    7 hrs 0 mins

    04:30 AM

    ₹ 500 ₹ 475

    35 Seat(s)

    Available

    Close

    Amenities

    Close

    Boarding Points

    09:00 PM

    New Bus Stand

    Sri Srinivasa Bus, OP. Hotel Ramnath New Bus Stand

    09:30 PM

    New Bus Stand

    Near Old Bus Stand Anna Statue

    Dropping Points

    03:30 AM

    Chengalpattu

    03:40 AM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    03:45 AM

    Guduvancheri

    03:50 AM

    Urappakkam

    03:55 AM

    Vandalur

    04:00 AM

    Perungalathur

    04:05 AM

    Tambaram

    04:10 AM

    Chrompet

    Bus Stand

    04:15 AM

    Palavakkam

    04:20 AM

    Alandur

    alandur court opp inner ring road

    04:25 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    04:30 AM

    Koyambedu

Thanjavur to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
Ssa Tours And Travels.. 10:30 PM 05:25 AM 6 hrs 55 mins Book Now
Rathimeena Travels.. 09:45 PM 05:00 AM 7 hrs 15 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 11:10 PM 06:50 AM 7 hrs 40 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 10:55 PM 06:30 AM 7 hrs 35 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 10:30 PM 06:30 AM 8 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Mjt Travels.. 10:00 PM 05:00 AM 7 hrs 0 mins Book Now
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels (Sblt).. 10:20 PM 06:10 AM 7 hrs 50 mins Book Now
Pr Travels.. 10:15 PM 05:45 AM 7 hrs 30 mins Book Now
Sri Srinivasa Bus.. 09:30 PM 04:30 AM 7 hrs 0 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Thanjavur to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

6 hrs 55 mins

Distance:

346 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 427

Call to Book:

09946701666

Boarding Points in Thanjavur

  • Bus stand, Tanjore
  • Old Bus stand, near GH
  • Kandiyur Bus Stand
  • Others
  • New Bus Stand

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Singaperumal Koil
  • MAHENDRA CITY
  • SRM COLLEGE
  • Urappakkam
  • Vandalur

Book Thanjavur to Chennai Bus Tickets

Thanjavur to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 6 hrs 55 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Chennai to Thanjavur can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Thanjavur to Chennai with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Thanjavur to Chennai Bus Tickets Booking

Thanjavur to Chennai bus tickets starts from Rs 427 to Rs 940 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 09:30 PM and 11:10 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Thanjavur to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Thanjavur bus route are: Bus stand, Tanjore, Old Bus stand, near GH, Kandiyur Bus Stand, Others, New Bus Stand, etc. and bus dropping points on the Chennai bus route are Singaperumal Koil, MAHENDRA CITY, SRM COLLEGE, Urappakkam, Vandalur, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Thanjavur to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Thanjavur to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Thanjavur to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Thanjavur to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Thanjavur to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Thanjavur to Chennai is 346KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 55 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Thanjavur to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Thanjavur to Chennai bus route departs at 21:30 and 23:10 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Thanjavur bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Thanjavur are:
  • Bus stand, Tanjore
  • Old Bus stand, near GH
  • Kandiyur Bus Stand
  • Others
  • New Bus Stand

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Singaperumal Koil
  • MAHENDRA CITY
  • SRM COLLEGE
  • Urappakkam
  • Vandalur

Q) What is the Thanjavur to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Thanjavur to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 427 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.