• IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard)

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    01:30 PM

    6 hrs 0 mins

    07:30 PM

    BOOKING YET TO OPEN

    4.6
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    01:30 PM

    Trichy

    Omni bus stop (Tiruchirapalli)

    Dropping Points

    06:15 PM

    Chengalpatu

    After Chengalpatu Toll Gate. (Chennai)

    06:20 PM

    Singaperumal Kovil

    Infront of Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:25 PM

    Maraimalai Nagar

    Near Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:30 PM

    Kattankulathur SRM University

    Opposite SRM University (Chennai)

    06:35 PM

    Guduvanchery

    Opp Bus Stop (Chennai)

    06:45 PM

    Vandalur

    Opp to Vandalur Zoo, below the bridge (Chennai)

    06:50 PM

    Perungalathur

    Perungalathur Bus stand (Chennai)

    07:10 PM

    Porur

    Next to Toll Gate, towards Koyembedu (Chennai)

    07:15 PM

    Maduravoyal

    Infront of Mayur Marble, next to Kannappar Hotel, Opp Marble World (Chennai)

    07:30 PM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 01:30 PM 07:30 PM 6 hrs 0 mins

Journey Summary

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

6 hrs 0 mins

Distance:

330 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 899

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Tiruchirapalli

  • Trichy
  • Parveen Travels (P) Ltd Central Bus Stand
  • Mannarpuram Bypass Parveen Travels Pvt Limited
  • Trichy Palpannai
  • Trichy No 1 Tollgate

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpatu
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University
  • Guduvanchery

Book Tiruchirapalli to Chennai Bus Tickets

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus route offers a smooth bus journey which can be completed in approximately 6 hrs 0 mins. Travellers can select their preferred bus from AC Volvo to AC Seater/ Sleeper, luxury and more. Along with this, travellers taking bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli can also select bus boarding point and bus dropping point as per their convenience.
Travel worry-free and take a bus service from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai with our trained professional bus drivers and bus crew, who ensure your every bus trip is a safe and on-time trip.

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai Bus Tickets Booking

Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus tickets starts from Rs 899 to Rs 899 with AC, Seater, sleeper, private cabins, sleeper luxury as travel options for bus tickets bookings. The first and the last SmartBus depart at 01:30 PM and 01:30 PM respectively, ensuring an on-time travel experience. Book bus service with IntrCity that offers you unique features & a complete end-to-end bus service throughout the journey from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai. IntrCity offers multiple bus boarding and bus dropping points across the city. Some of the bus boarding points on the Tiruchirapalli bus route are: Trichy, Parveen Travels (P) Ltd Central Bus Stand, Mannarpuram Bypass Parveen Travels Pvt Limited, Trichy Palpannai, Trichy No 1 Tollgate, etc. and bus dropping points on the Chennai bus route are Chengalpatu, Singaperumal Kovil, Maraimalai Nagar, Kattankulathur SRM University, Guduvanchery, and more!

Easy bus tickets Booking and payment Options

Make hassle-free payments online for bus tickets booking from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai. Book bus seats online and pay easily with multiple payment options: Paytm, UPI, credit/ debit cards, RY cash/ wallet. Book your best ride from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus route right now and travel to your destination with ease. You can make your bus booking for Tiruchirapalli to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app or visit the IntrCity. Avail of many in-app benefits, including selecting seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.

5 reasons to book IntrCity for your next trip from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai

  • Safe boarding lounges - Board your SmartBus from clean lounges with ample seating
  • 5-step sanitization of buses - Deep cleaning of all buses before every trip
  • Private Cabins - Safe & secure cabins for single & double occupancy
  • Masks & gloves - Crew & passengers are required to wear protective gear at all times.
  • Mandatory thermal screening - All passengers will be screened before the ride

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai is 330KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 6 hrs 0 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus route departs at 13:30 and 13:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Tiruchirapalli bus route?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Tiruchirapalli are:
  • Trichy
  • Parveen Travels (P) Ltd Central Bus Stand
  • Mannarpuram Bypass Parveen Travels Pvt Limited
  • Trichy Palpannai
  • Trichy No 1 Tollgate

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Chengalpatu
  • Singaperumal Kovil
  • Maraimalai Nagar
  • Kattankulathur SRM University
  • Guduvanchery

Q) What is the Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 899 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Tiruchirapalli to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Tiruchirapalli.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.