Home | Bus Tickets | Vellore to Chennai Buses

Vellore to Chennai Bus Tickets

  • 03:00 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 05:00 AM

    2 hrs 0 mins

    Magical Express.

    AC SEATER

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 550

  • 06:45 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 09:15 AM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED.

    AC SEATER

    1 Seat(s)

    ₹ 495

  • 10:30 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 12:30 AM

    2 hrs 0 mins

    Asian Xpress.

    AC SLEEPER

    18 Seat(s)

    ₹ 700

  • 11:10 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 01:10 PM

    2 hrs 0 mins

    Magical Express.

    AC SEATER

    34 Seat(s)

    ₹ 549

  • 01:00 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 02:50 PM

    1 hrs 50 mins

    KBS Travels.

    AC SLEEPER

    22 Seat(s)

    ₹ 400

  • 01:15 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 03:00 PM

    1 hrs 45 mins

    Greenline Bus.

    AC SLEEPER

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 700

  • 03:05 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 05:20 PM

    2 hrs 15 mins

    National Travels(nts).

    AC SLEEPER

    27 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 03:30 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 06:45 PM

    3 hrs 15 mins

    Jabbar Travels.

    AC SLEEPER

    28 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 04:00 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 06:30 PM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    Anand Travels.

    AC SLEEPER

    20 Seat(s)

    ₹ 2010

  • 05:00 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 07:45 PM

    2 hrs 45 mins

    Asian Xpress.

    AC SLEEPER

    19 Seat(s)

    ₹ 850

  • 05:00 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 07:30 PM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    Kukkeshree Travels.

    AC SLEEPER

    28 Seat(s)

    ₹ 599

  • 07:45 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 10:30 PM

    2 hrs 45 mins

    RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED.

    AC SEATER

    23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 595

  • 06:45 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 09:15 AM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    Rkk Travels..

    2+2 Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    1 Seat(s)

    ₹ 495

  • 07:45 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 10:30 PM

    2 hrs 45 mins

    Rkk Travels..

    2+2 Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    23 Seat(s)

    ₹ 595

  • 01:05 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 02:50 PM

    1 hrs 45 mins

    Kbs Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    22 Seat(s)

    ₹ 400

  • 02:50 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 05:20 PM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    National Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    3.3 30 Seat(s)

    ₹ 600

  • 03:30 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 06:00 AM

    2 hrs 30 mins

    Bsp Bus..

    2+1 Seater Sleeper

    17 Seat(s)

    ₹ 500

  • 03:35 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 06:20 AM

    2 hrs 45 mins

    Vetri Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    20 Seat(s)

    ₹ 551

  • 01:15 PM 2 hrs 45 mins 05:15 PM

    4 hrs 0 mins

    Green Line Travels..

    2+1 Sleeper

    21 Seat(s)

    ₹ 700

  • 10:00 AM 2 hrs 45 mins 01:10 PM

    3 hrs 10 mins

    Magical Express..

    2+2 Volvo Multi-Axle Semi-Sleeper

    34 Seat(s)

    ₹ 549

10 More buses found

Vellore to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration
Magical Express. 03:00 AM 11:10 AM 2 hrs 0 mins
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED. 06:45 AM 07:45 PM 2 hrs 30 mins
Asian Xpress. 10:30 AM 05:00 PM 2 hrs 0 mins
KBS Travels. 01:00 PM 01:00 PM 1 hrs 50 mins
Greenline Bus. 01:15 PM 01:15 PM 1 hrs 45 mins
National Travels(nts). 03:05 PM 03:05 PM 2 hrs 15 mins
Jabbar Travels. 03:30 PM 03:30 PM 3 hrs 15 mins
Anand Travels. 04:00 PM 04:00 PM 2 hrs 30 mins
Kukkeshree Travels. 05:00 PM 05:00 PM 2 hrs 30 mins
Rkk Travels.. 06:45 AM 07:45 PM 2 hrs 30 mins

Vellore to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Vellore to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Vellore to Chennai is 137KM and can be covered in approximately 2 hrs 45 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 400 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 03:00 and 19:45 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Vellore to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Vellore and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

Vellore to Chennai Buses

20 Buses
Distance: 137 km
Duration: 2 hrs 0 mins
No. of Operators: 16
Min. Fare ₹ 400

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Vellore to Chennai?

A) The driving distance from Vellore to Chennai is 137KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 2 hrs 45 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Vellore to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Vellore to Chennai bus route departs at 03:00 and 19:45 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Vellore?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Vellore are:
  • Vellore Bypass
  • Rkk Travels Vellore
  • Vellore
  • GREEN CIRCLE
  • Vellore Byepass9444525886

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Sriperumbudur
  • poonamalli
  • Maduravayol
  • Koyembedu Omni Bus Stand
  • Koyambedu CMBT BUS STATION

Q) What is the bus ticket fare for Vellore to Chennai?

A) To travel from Vellore to Chennai, the IntrCity bus fare starts from Rs 400 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com before making a reservation.

Q) How many buses running between Vellore to Chennai route?

A) Currently 20 buses are operating on the Vellore-Chennai bus route. IntrCity travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. You can also book your easy return ticket with the IntrCity mobile app. Download now!

Q) What are the payment options for booking a bus ticket on IntrCity?

A) Say farewell to long queues and welcome to the IntrCity easy online bus booking platform. Various payment options available for bus booking are - Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, Paytm, GooglePay or AmazonPay. Through online booking, travelers can also avail exciting offers and rewards!.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.