• IntrCity SmartBus

    2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury

    • Private Cabins
    • Regular Sanitization
    • Flexi Cancellation

    08:30 PM

    10 hrs 30 mins

    07:00 AM

    ₹ 1195 ₹ 1095

    24 Seat(s)

    Available

    4.9
    Close

    All Reviews

    Close

    Amenities

    • CCTV

    • GPS

    • Water Bottle

    • Blanket

    • Charging Point

    • Pillow

    • Fan

    Close

    Boarding Points

    08:30 PM

    Old Bus Stand

    Infront of Deep Gift House, beside Veera Travels (Vijayawada)

    08:50 PM

    Benz Circle

    Service Rd, Beside Hanuman Temple (Vijayawada)

    09:05 PM

    Varadhi

    Opp Varadhi Bus Stop (Vijayawada)

    Dropping Points

    04:45 AM

    Gummadipundi

    Infront of Gummadipudi Railway Station (Chennai)

    05:10 AM

    Redhills

    Before Red Hills Toll Gate (Chennai)

    05:35 AM

    Padi

    Padi Junction Bus Stop, below the Flyover. (Chennai)

    05:40 AM

    Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge

    Below Venkateshvara Marriage Hall, Opp Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam (Chennai)

    05:50 AM

    Ashok Pillar

    Infront of Anjappar Hotel (Chennai)

    06:05 AM

    Guindy

    Infront of Indian Bank (Chennai)

    06:10 AM

    Madhya Kailash

    Infront of Kasthurba Nagar MRTS Station (Chennai)

    06:15 AM

    Thiruvanmiyur

    Opp Tidel Park, Infront Of Thiruvanmayur Railway Station (Chennai)

    06:25 AM

    SRP Tools

    SRP Tools Junction, before Holiday Inn (Chennai)

    06:30 AM

    Perungudi

    After Perungudi Toll Plaza (Chennai)

    06:35 AM

    Thuraipakkam

    Infront of OMR Food Street (Chennai)

    06:40 AM

    Karapakkam

    Infront of Saravana Stores (Chennai)

    06:45 AM

    Sholinganallur

    Opp Sathyabama University Gate (Chennai)

    06:50 AM

    Navalur

    Before Navalur Toll Gate (Chennai)

    07:00 AM

    Siruseri

    Infront of Novotel Hotel (Chennai)

Vijayawada to Chennai Bus Timings

Bus Operator Departure Arrival Duration
IntrCity SmartBus 08:30 PM 07:00 AM 10 hrs 30 mins Book Now

Journey Summary

Vijayawada to Chennai Bus Route Details

Duration:

10 hrs 30 mins

Distance:

454 Km

Minimum Fare:

₹ 1095

Call to Book:

+91-9946701666

Boarding Points in Vijayawada

  • Old Bus Stand
  • Benz Circle
  • Varadhi
  • GOLLAPUDI JUNCTION
  • Varadhi - Behind Flyover

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Gummadipundi
  • Redhills
  • Padi
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Ashok Pillar

Vijayawada to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking

Travel Smarter & Better with IntrCity SmartBus! A branded mode of travel to commute from Vijayawada to Chennai, while exploring some of the most picturesque views and rich culture along the way. Travelers can easily choose from AC, Non-AC, SmartBus, Semi Sleeper or Sleeper bus ticket booking options. Bus journeys on this route are rapidly gaining popularity. The driving distance from Vijayawada to Chennai is 454KM and can be covered in approximately 10 hrs 30 mins. The bus ticket fare starts from Rs 1095 onwards. The first and the last SmartBus departs at 20:30 and 20:30 respectively, ensuring on-time travel experience. IntrCity SmartBus offers unique features & a complete end-to-end service throughout the journey.


You can make your smart bus booking for Vijayawada to Chennai by downloading the IntrCity mobile app, or visit the IntrCity site. Avail many in app benefits, including selecting the seats, pick up & drop locations as per your choice and convenience.


So if you are looking for the best SmartBus offers, timings, live GPS tracking, on-time performance, informed bus schedules for Vijayawada and Chennai travel route, you can find reliable information here at IntrCity SmartBus. Check now!

FAQ's

Q) What’s the approximate duration and travel distance from Vijayawada to Chennai by bus?

A) The driving distance from Vijayawada to Chennai is 454KM. With IntrCity bus service, the distance can be covered in approximately 10 hrs 30 mins.

Q) When does the first and the last bus leave from Vijayawada to Chennai?

A) The first and the last bus for Vijayawada to Chennai bus route departs at 20:30 and 20:30 respectively.

Q) What are the boarding points in Vijayawada?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus boarding points for all bus routes across India. Some popular boarding points in Vijayawada are:
  • Old Bus Stand
  • Benz Circle
  • Varadhi
  • GOLLAPUDI JUNCTION
  • Varadhi - Behind Flyover

Q) What are the dropping points in Chennai?

A) IntrCity provides multiple bus dropping points for all bus routes across India. Some popular dropping points in Chennai are:
  • Gummadipundi
  • Redhills
  • Padi
  • Koyambedu - IntrCity Lounge
  • Ashok Pillar

Q) What is the Vijayawada to Chennai bus fare?

A) To travel from Vijayawada to Chennai, the Volvo bus fare starts from Rs 1095 onwards. Check bus fare and timings at IntrCity.com and make online volvo bus booking.

Q) What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Vijayawada to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A) IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Vijayawada.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on-time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C Volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort, and safety for all passengers during the travel crew.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and the time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with a 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the IntrCity bus app to get the best deals and hassle-free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Vijayawada bus route.
Copyright 2020 intrcity. All Rights Reserved.